Patch Failure for all Games after new build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sk84blind84 Send a message via Yahoo to sk84blind84
Exclamation Patch Failure for all Games after new build

Hey guys, so i just built my new rig, as seen in my sig, and i only have one problem now, every time i try to install an update, i get a critical error...this is the same for Doom3, FarCry, F.E.A.R. Battlefield2 and Half Life 2, i have no idea whats going on, do you guys have any ideas?

-Andrew
__________________

__________________
New Gaming Rig:
CPU: AMD 64 4000+ Sandiego
MOB: DFI Lanparty SLI-DR Expert
RAM: OCZ Plat 2 GB 2-3-2-5
GPU: eVGA 7800GT
SPU: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ 520watt
HD: Western D 250GB 16mg Cache
sk84blind84 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default

Maybe you should try a better build...
__________________

__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

His sytem has system is more then enough to play those games at default settings, an you give a clearer identification of what kind of messege comes up, and what EXACTLY does it say. That way i can help you out with a much clearer answear.

BTW i just oreder the expert...is it any good?
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 06:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sk84blind84 Send a message via Yahoo to sk84blind84
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wrestlingnrj
Maybe you should try a better build...
lol Jarvis STUF!!!

hmm here lets see what the errors say:



Black and White 2:

An error (-5005: 0x000ffff) has occrued while running the setup
Please make sure you have finished any previous setup and closed other apps.....etc..

Farcry:

Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network...etc

nVIDIA drivers:

The contents of this file cannot be unpacked. The executable you are attempting to run has been corrupted. Please obtain...etc




And there are more, but you guys get the pic...whats going on??? its driving me crazy!!!
__________________
New Gaming Rig:
CPU: AMD 64 4000+ Sandiego
MOB: DFI Lanparty SLI-DR Expert
RAM: OCZ Plat 2 GB 2-3-2-5
GPU: eVGA 7800GT
SPU: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ 520watt
HD: Western D 250GB 16mg Cache
sk84blind84 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.