PATA 133 RAID card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default PATA 133 RAID card

My dad brought in his broken computer with a classic ASUS P4B533-E mobo so I decided to try and fix it for him while my own system was down. I saw a weird thing about this mobo and it was the fact that it didn't just have 2 IDE slots, it have 4 *it wasn't a server mobo*. After getting my system up I did research on this to find it was a RAID controller and I thought, "wow cool, RAID for IDE". I hate it when I keep losing files to unreliable IDE drives so I now need help with buying a new IDE RAID card for my system which I have aboslutely no idea what to get. The config is...

Maxtor DiamondMax 300 GB PATA133
Seagate Berracuda 300 GB PATA100

RAID 1 config

For compatability, same size is the only thing that really matters rite? I'm scared of the PATA133 and PATA100 thing being an issue. This is a card I found so tell me if it's okay.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816132004

Thanks guys!
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 12:05 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

i have an ultra raid controller since my mobo could only handle 200 gigs and no probs with it so im sure that one is fine

and i dont think the 100/133 thing should be an issue
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Thanks. My mobo also seems to have a problem with handleing 3+ more hdds >>

Is that normal?
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 12:25 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

i have 3 right now but the 250 is attached to the controller and my mobo doesnt recognize it at all. thats funny that it sees it there
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 02:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Every tried RAID on your card?
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.