Paging File - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2008, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default Paging File

I have 2 gigs of Kingston Hyper X memory (DDR28500) at 1066 MHZ, and a Seagate Sata2 HD at 500g (16mb cache). I currently set my paging file to 0. And have read numerous blogs, post, etc. on the subject. So I'm asking for a definitive objective answer... what is the ideal paging size, and/or do you even need it.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Paging File

Since you have 2gb ram, 0 should be fine.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Paging File

ty
__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Paging File

Your page file should be twice your memory. (4GB)
turtile is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Paging File

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtile View Post
Your page file should be twice your memory. (4GB)
Hardly. If you run out of memeory with two gigs......you must be running some monster CAD or audio mix software. 2 gigs = page file of 0. If you're Using high paging then you're going to suffer lost performance because these are page breaks or applications thinking data is in memory but it's on disk. Normally very high page disk is incorrect memory optimization settings for Exchange. Page files had meaning with systems that couldn't get over 512mb via the mobo and those boards live in the stone ages. I run 4 gigs on both of my systems and the page files are appropriately set at 0!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Paging File

i believe only if you have low memory...variable on the system 2gs maybe the minimum for enough ram

I have 4gs (3.3) and Vista puts nothing aside for paging file
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Paging File

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic tofu View Post
i believe only if you have low memory...variable on the system 2gs maybe the minimum for enough ram

I have 4gs (3.3) and Vista puts nothing aside for paging file
Exactimento!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Paging File

No, I believe he should be running with about a 500MB-1 GB page file. I don’t agree with the comment about only running out of memory if using a CAD program: once, I was running with a 0 page file and as soon as I loaded up a save game in S.T.A.L.K.E.R., it crashed immediately and BSODd due to lack of available memory. I haven’t tried it with many other modern games, though I believe that the outcome would be similar.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 06:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Paging File

i think if you have 2g, then you can have 0 or 4g...but once you put 4g in your system, it seems to not need it

i'll do some testing for myself this weekend
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 11:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: Paging File

sweet guys ty for the posts!
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTF is a Bad Block? MikesCreation Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 02-24-2008 09:31 PM
Hard Drive Errors!!! Bad or Faulty HDD? mike4realz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-19-2007 01:56 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
My log Max Power HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 08-23-2007 08:55 AM
Another Hijack Log boo HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 06-26-2007 12:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.