P35 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2008, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Gears of War King
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Under a rock...
Posts: 770
Send a message via AIM to MaV II DARK II
Default P35

Can these boards do crossfire?

EDIT: Can mods move this? I posted in the wrong section...
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
HD 4870 512mb OC'd @ 780/1090
Crucial Ballistix 2gb (2 sided)
Gigabyte P45 DS3L
Sunbeam CPU cooler
Antec 300
Logitech z-2300
Mx 518
Seagate 500gb HDD
Corsair 620HX
Samsung SyncMaster 2253BW
MaV II DARK II is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: P35

Moved at request.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: P35

yes some of them can, but the lower ends can't
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: P35

Some can't, like the DS3R. Some can, like the P5K PRO.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: P35

well its hard to crossfire on the DS3r with one pci-express x16 slot.
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: P35

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
well its hard to crossfire on the DS3r with one pci-express x16 slot.
That's why you can't -.-
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: P35

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
well its hard to crossfire on the DS3r with one pci-express x16 slot.
Thats so ironic
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 06:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: P35

even if they can, the 2nd PCI-E slot will be running at x4, so will be bottlenecked a bit.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good deal on a Biostar P35 Board veg1992 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 03-18-2008 12:48 PM
If your not gonna use sli, go with P35? gl600 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 02-11-2008 11:31 PM
ABIT P35 Pro and Antec Issue Brtnboarder495 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-31-2007 07:21 PM
MSI P35 Plat BIOS Flash- Strange, but not disastrous, results... Vaanish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-23-2007 03:24 PM
p35 D-Rocks New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.