overclocking a radeon 9200se - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2005, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default overclocking a radeon 9200se

hi...
i wanted 2 overclock this graphics card a bit to get a few more fps
and i used atitool and it said the card was locked
against overclocking...
any1 know how 2 unlock it?

cheers
__________________

__________________
eatmy91 is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 05:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

This should be in the overclocking section.
__________________

__________________
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You will have to get the softmod driver's from www.techpowerup.com so it will unlock it,No matter how far you can push that card it will still suck and you won't notice a difference at all,I had 1 and it sucked *** big time
__________________
Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.