Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2007, 07:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

u mean with Ctrl F1?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 08:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

I'm currently trying to OC the same CPU with the same mobo.

I'm running at 3.2 at the moment but recieving errors within seconds of a prime95 stress test. I followed this guide Overclocking Quads on Gigabyte P35-DS3R - Page 2 - Guru3D.com Forums apart from setting my system memory multiplier (SPD) to 2.

My rig:

Corsair modular 550w PSU
P35 DS3R Mobo
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Energy Efficient 95W edition
Crucial 1GB DDR2 PC2-6400/800MHz CL4-4-4-12 Ballistix 2.2V (x2)

Any help would be appreciated as I have pretty much no idea what I'm doing . As I said, my Bios is pretty much equal to that of the link provided with the exception of my RAM settings as I'm scared of melting my sticks lol.
__________________

LittleWing is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 12:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleWing View Post
I'm currently trying to OC the same CPU with the same mobo.

I'm running at 3.2 at the moment but recieving errors within seconds of a prime95 stress test. I followed this guide Overclocking Quads on Gigabyte P35-DS3R - Page 2 - Guru3D.com Forums apart from setting my system memory multiplier (SPD) to 2.

My rig:

Corsair modular 550w PSU
P35 DS3R Mobo
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Energy Efficient 95W edition
Crucial 1GB DDR2 PC2-6400/800MHz CL4-4-4-12 Ballistix 2.2V (x2)

Any help would be appreciated as I have pretty much no idea what I'm doing . As I said, my Bios is pretty much equal to that of the link provided with the exception of my RAM settings as I'm scared of melting my sticks lol.
Wow thanks for the link that is helpful, also thanks to the rest for answering my questions. I don't see a northbridge/southbridge voltage control thought Sora, is that the (G) MCH overvoltage control?
VampD is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 01:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

FSB=Northbridge voltage
(G)MCH=Southbridge voltage


[H] Enthusiast - GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3

Says in the last paragraph.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleWing View Post
I'm currently trying to OC the same CPU with the same mobo.

I'm running at 3.2 at the moment but recieving errors within seconds of a prime95 stress test. I followed this guide Overclocking Quads on Gigabyte P35-DS3R - Page 2 - Guru3D.com Forums apart from setting my system memory multiplier (SPD) to 2.

My rig:

Corsair modular 550w PSU
P35 DS3R Mobo
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Energy Efficient 95W edition
Crucial 1GB DDR2 PC2-6400/800MHz CL4-4-4-12 Ballistix 2.2V (x2)

Any help would be appreciated as I have pretty much no idea what I'm doing . As I said, my Bios is pretty much equal to that of the link provided with the exception of my RAM settings as I'm scared of melting my sticks lol.
Oh yeah forgot to mention that I'm also using the Tuniq Tower
__________________

LittleWing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking q6600 raiden_nrl Overclocking and Modding 2 10-30-2007 09:35 PM
Gigabyte DS3R overclocking and problems help mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 7 09-24-2007 02:15 AM
G.skill HZ Ram and P35 DS3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 09-07-2007 06:53 AM
Gigabyte P35- DS3R overclocking guides Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-04-2007 08:44 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.