Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2007, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Exclamation Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

So I finally got a tuniq tower and replaced my stock HSF. I was looking at the bios and found that the p35 DS3R mobo reports the normal CPU vcore as 1.2875 V ( this the stock q6600 voltage? ). What I don't understand is there is a FSB Overvoltage control and a CPU voltage control, which one do I have to boost up ( or boost down people are saying ) to get an overclock from 2.4 to 2.7 ghz. Also whats the (G) Multi Overvoltage control do?

Lastly Im guessing the bus number is labeled as CPU Host frequency (mhz ) is the number I have to change to get the overclock. Is there a program free program out there that I can use to test the stability of my system after the overclock?

ADDED: Wow overclocking is a lot more confusing then I thought. I just realized I might have to change my FSBRAM ratios if I bump up the FSB. I have 2 gigs of ddr800 ram and my system is default to set at 2:3. Can someone explain what this means to me and what I should change it too?
__________________

VampD is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

You can use these to test for stability.
Prime95 or Stress Prime 2004 Orthos Edition
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Ok i'm going to save you a LOT of headache. When you first get into the bios, press ctrl-f1. This will open up the extra options in the bios. Next, set the memory frequency to 2.0, you might think its not there, but it is, its just in the wrong order. It goes 2.5 > 3.0 > 2.0. This will set your memory to run synchronous with your FSB. Next set the voltages to this.
CPU = 1.35v
FSB = +.1V
Memory = +.2V
Save your settings, reboot and keep an eye on temps. Keep in mind all of these settings assume you have a G0 stepping version of the q6600. If so, you should be able to run 3.6ghz at these settings. BUT if you want orthos/prime stability, you are going to have to boost the voltage a bit more. If you have any other questions shoot me a pm.
FYI i just replaced my ds3r with the 680i board for SLI so i have 3 months experience playing with the ds3r
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ok i'm going to save you a LOT of headache. When you first get into the bios, press ctrl-f1. This will open up the extra options in the bios. Next, set the memory frequency to 2.0, you might think its not there, but it is, its just in the wrong order. It goes 2.5 > 3.0 > 2.0. This will set your memory to run synchronous with your FSB. Next set the voltages to this.
CPU = 1.35v
FSB = +.1V
Memory = +.2V
Save your settings, reboot and keep an eye on temps. Keep in mind all of these settings assume you have a G0 stepping version of the q6600. If so, you should be able to run 3.6ghz at these settings. BUT if you want orthos/prime stability, you are going to have to boost the voltage a bit more. If you have any other questions shoot me a pm.
FYI i just replaced my ds3r with the 680i board for SLI so i have 3 months experience playing with the ds3r
what does all that stuff do thought? No one seems to be answering my questions but rather just telling me to do this and that, I'm only interested in doing a minor overclock not a full blown 3.6 ghz overclock.
VampD is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 08:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

if your worrying about damaging your cpu....don't....because if you stay below 65 C on max load its all good
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
if your worrying about damaging your cpu....don't....because if you stay below 65 C on max load its all good
Yes but I would still like to know all the stuff I'm changing around with and what it does for future reference. Like why do they have a seperate FSB overvoltage control etc etc

also I noticed some people opt for a higher bus speed and a lower multiplier , which is better and whats the differance?
VampD is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 08:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

when u change the voltage it giving ur cpu more power, thats why it gets hotter. then when u change the fsb it makes ur cpu faster by makin it sendin data quicker. u should unlink ur ram from ur fsb some the ram doesnt o/c with the fsb.
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 09:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

ok... FSB x Multiplier = Speed

266 x 9 = 2394mhz (or 2.4ghz)

by increasing the FSB... you will in turn increase the speed... because the higher number x 9 will result in a higher speed... thats the basics of it..

the Voltage is the Power given to the CPU.. that in turn usually determines your temps.. that is what causes damage because people go overboard and go up way too much..

some people lower their multipliers because they can't get to their goal of overclocking (usually an FSB Wall)... hence dropping the multiplier can give stability when people want to hit their goal......
higher FSB and lower multiplier give a little bit better performance.. but its not noticable...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ok i'm going to save you a LOT of headache. When you first get into the bios, press ctrl-f1. This will open up the extra options in the bios. Next, set the memory frequency to 2.0, you might think its not there, but it is, its just in the wrong order. It goes 2.5 > 3.0 > 2.0. This will set your memory to run synchronous with your FSB. Next set the voltages to this.
CPU = 1.35v
FSB = +.1V
Memory = +.2V
Save your settings, reboot and keep an eye on temps. Keep in mind all of these settings assume you have a G0 stepping version of the q6600. If so, you should be able to run 3.6ghz at these settings. BUT if you want orthos/prime stability, you are going to have to boost the voltage a bit more. If you have any other questions shoot me a pm.
FYI i just replaced my ds3r with the 680i board for SLI so i have 3 months experience playing with the ds3r

The CPU voltage or better known as the "Vcore" is the main voltage of your CPU. This is what gives more juice to your CPU to let it overclock higher, but at the same times adds a great increase in power consumption. As long as temps are safe, the Vcore on the next chips is safe until around 1.55 I would suggest. Anything higher, even if temps are low will slowly deteriorate the chip faster I would think. However on a Quad even with a Tuniq there is no way you will have safe temps at those volts.

The FSB voltage is a very weird option...i can't even explain it well myself other than to tell you to try all the different voltage options to see which offers the best stability.

The Northbridge/Southbridge voltage increases voltage on the NB/SB chips to offer stability on very high overclocks...most of the time on the new P35 boards unless you are racking up a very high overclock you won't have to touch it, however it never hurts to add a +1 for extra stability is what I always do.

The RAM(memory as he said) voltage basically is self-explanatory. It adds extra voltage to your ram from the standard to increase the ram's overclockability, it will also help you get tighter timings. Find out what the standard voltage of your ram is and add however many to get to 2.1v which is mostly everyones safe amount.

Those are the basics
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 05:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 64
Send a message via Yahoo to Wog2000
Default Re: Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R

do the same rules apply with a P5K deluxe MOBO?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 G0|Thermalright ULTRA-120|Diamond HD 2900 XT 1GB GDDR4|4x2gig Ram|Vista Ultimate 64-bit|PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Red)|4x WD Caviar SE16 750GB SATA II|Sony NEC Optiarc SuperMulti SATA|Cooler Master Stacker 830 w/7-120mm case fans|Samsung 226BW|G15 Keyboard|Lachasis Mouse|Altec Lansing FX5051|TrippLite UPS
Wog2000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking q6600 raiden_nrl Overclocking and Modding 2 10-30-2007 09:35 PM
Gigabyte DS3R overclocking and problems help mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 7 09-24-2007 02:15 AM
G.skill HZ Ram and P35 DS3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 09-07-2007 06:53 AM
Gigabyte P35- DS3R overclocking guides Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-04-2007 08:44 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.