Overclocking PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default Overclocking PSU

Since my other thread was going nowhere I made another. I need advice on a PSU for overclocking my system (see below). Should I get a dual 12V or not? How many watts? I know to go with brands like OCZ, Antec, Enermax, PCP&C, ect. My budget is ~$180.

thanks
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Look at the Ampage, Not watts.
I'm not sure about dual 12v.

It depends on you graphics card also. You should get at least 21 amps.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 11:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Atleast 18A on the +12v rail for an A64 system. Atleast 26A for an A64 system with quality parts and overclocked.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

Buy the new 1kw PSU. That should do nice...maybe.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Buy the new 1kw PSU. That should do nice...maybe.
1KW for overclocking one A64 X2 and one video card will MAYBE do nice??? I'm no expert but that sounds like major overkill to me. I thought 500-600W would be plenty?
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Wattage dont matter much, 500-600 watts is good, but you need to take a look at the amps on the 12v line....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Atleast 18A on the +12v rail for an A64 system. Atleast 26A for an A64 system with quality parts and overclocked.
These are the only PSU's I found that have 26+ amps on the +12V rail that I can possibly budget for.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103710

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104125

Any good?

Even the OCZ Powerstream 600W didn't have 26A on the +12V.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The first PSU you listed is Dual +12v rail enabled. That means that it has 2 +12v rails. That PSU has 26A on the first +12v rail, and 20A on the second +12v rail, for a total of 46A on the +12v rails. Thats major overkill for most systems.

As for the second one you listed, I wouldn't trust that brand, so I won't comment.

This is the one I have. It has 18A each on the +12v rail, but the total wattage is a bit low.

This is the first one I recommend. Same Ampage, but higher Wattage.

This is pretty popular and would do nicely. My highest recommendation, though its a bit pricey.

You also have to be careful about which brand of PSU you choose. All the ones I listed are good brands (Forton, Rosewill, Antec...).
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Ah, I didn't know that you add the two +12V on a dual 12v psu LoL. So I guess the OCZ Powerstream 600W acually has 40A.

I like the rosewill one because its really cheap and has that blue LED but they sell 550W psu's for four times that much so there must be something about that rosewill that makes it so cheap. Less efficient maybe?

The Antec is nice but even it is way cheaper than some 500-600W psu's for some reason....

You info helped me out alot though, thanks.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 02:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Theres a lot of stuff that can raise the price of a PSU. I'm no expert on them, but any PSU from a reputable company will perform to its specifications.

Rosewill is one of the best, IMO, so if you like that, go with it. The more expensive PSUs have other features that are pretty much unneeded to most people, but all the good ones have the basic safety features that you can expect from a PSU.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.