Is this an overclocking machine? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 01:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

When you install the memory into your system, one of two things will happen; 1.) The memory will set it's speed to match that of the FSB. Seeing as the FSB's base speed is 266Mhz, the memory would be running at DDR2-533 (actual 266Mhz). In this situation, as you raise the FSB, the memory speed will also raise with it. If that does not happen, then the memory will set a divider for itself, and run at DDR2-800 (400Mhz actual) even on a 266Mhz FSB. To overclock, you will have to change the memory:FSB ratio to make the memory run at the same speed as the FSB. If you don't do this, then you will be raising the speed of the memory far beyond what its rated to run it while you raise the FSB.

Read the guide I linked earlier.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yes ran memtest86 from the BIOS feature that had it. I know its very insane...i was shocked..completly shocked to see it reach that high. I had to send G.Skill an e-mail of amazing just to ask them how the **** a cheap 115 chip reached those high and that I was very glad I bought their products. That was like 3 days ago and no reply lol.


Also to make you understand. When you overclock most people shoot for a 1:1 ratio on the FSB:RAM. Meaning you run both at the same mhz in power. While a 4:5 ratio is sometimes used or even less. This is due to the CPU being only able to overclock as high as the RAM can go. Stock an E6300 is 266mhz 266x7 thus making 1.86.

If you were to never overclock DDR2-533 RAM would suffice. BUT since the C2D can overclock so high, you need alot better ram than 533mhz or even 677mhz to overclock high enough.

So lets say you bought value ram of DDR2-800 and it never overclocked 1 mhz. Your E6300 would be limited to a max of 400mhz making a total speed of 2.8ghz, which is decent.

Although if your ram can reach higher you can go higher. Most ram that isnt value can be at least OC'd to around 450mhz making around 3.15ghz. While some OC MUCH MUCH higher.

What I did was take my ram which actully runs at 4-4-4-12 on stock volts at DDR2-800 (weird I know) take the volts from 1.8 to 2.15 which enables me to run it around 490mhz at Cas 4. Since I cant get higher than that I run 457 at 4-4-4-10.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Dont like to double post but here is a CPU-Z of how high my ram reached the time i took a shot of it. I upped my core 2 more mhz later on and it was stable but i forgot to screenshot it lol.

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=152603
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

Thank you very much for all your help, ill keep all this info handy. I read that whole OCing guide and am VERY much more informed and comfortable about OCing. I am not sure (since that was 1/19/2004) if the methods used for OCing are the same with core 2 duo as the basic processors 3 years ago, but I understand it much much more

Thanks for your help and in about 2 weeks after i get my next paycheck i should have this puppy built and ill keep in touch

*one question i do have from that guide is that ram speed being higher than FSB is pointless and that you wanna keep them like the same ratio by OCing the ram and say if you have 200MHz x 10 = 2000MHz and you change the FSB/multiplier (if you can) to 250MHZ x 8 = 2000MHZ you dont want your memory (ddr400) running lower than the fsb so you OC it to 250mhz and increasing the V so it can support it.

I know a lot has changed but how come you have a 2:3 ratio instead of a 1:1 ratio?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

As you raise the FSB, the RAM will overclock itself according to whatever ratio has been set. If its a 1:1 ratio, then the memory will go up with the FSB, as you raise it to 250Mhz. Running memory higher than the FSB isn't pointless in any way. There is a performance hit taken on Intel systems while not running 1:1, but tests have proven this performance hit to be very minimal. If you can run the RAM faster than the FSB, with the RAM supporting the faster speed and the FSB unable to go any farther, then you should do so.

Yes, the guide IS quite old, but the intent was to just explain the basics of overclocking to you. Now, you may simply Google for a Core 2 Duo overclocking guide and you should understand it much better than you would if you hadn't read the guide.

She had a 2:3 ratio because she wanted to see how far her memory would go, when everything else in the system was taken out of the equation. If she hadn't, then she would probably have hit a FSB limit with the processor maxing out or something.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

The one last question I have (and i swear ill stop being annoying >< ) is since the ram in the build runs at 400MHz and this processors supposedly can easily get to 450MHz x 7 = 3150Mhz, that means that IF i did the 1:1 the 400MHz ram would auto increase to 450MHZ correct? but my question is how far can ram OC? I mean if i did 2:3 Ratio than the ram would be at 675MHz is that like wayy too much or is that what it is suppose to be? that is what is confusing me about the ram OCing like is that the situation where you would do 1:1
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Like I mentioned before, your RAM may automatically be set to 400Mhz, or it may be set to 266Mhz. If its set to 400Mhz, then you will need to set it to 266Mhz before you start overclocking, or else the RAM will go over it's rated speed.

If you set the RAM to 266Mhz before overclocking, then yes, the RAM will go up to 450Mhz as you raise the FSB to 450Mhz. This is assuming a 1:1 ratio. If you did a 2:3 ratio, then the RAM would be running at 300Mhz, while the FSB runs at 450Mhz (you did the calculation the other way around). Remember, the RAM is rated to run at 400Mhz (DDR2-800), so you will want to stay at, or under, that speed. You CAN overclock the RAM by loosening the timings and raising the voltage a little bit, that should give you more speed if you RAM can't handle where it's at.

When do you do 1:1? You try to do it all the time. But if the FSB is too high, and your RAM cannot keep up with the FSB on a 1:1 ratio, then you set a lower memory divider like 2:3 or something that will lower the speed of the RAM while letting you keep the high FSB and thus high CPU speed.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

any idea why the e6300 went up from $184 to $189 and now $193 in the past 4 days?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

supply and demand.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 08:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

^ That explanation needs an explanation. Do you think that Intel's supply fell for some reason, while the demand for the processors rose for some reason?
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.