Is this an overclocking machine? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Is this an overclocking machine?

I am pretty positive this is what im gonna go with this setup for my gaming rig. The only thing that might change is changing the 7950gt 256mb to the 512mb superclock, and maybe the E6300 to the E6400 if i feel like i can spend the extra money (I can always add another gig of ram at a later time).. but what im wondering is if this is an overclockable machine? I basically didnt plan on overclocking but am thinking that if I dont it wont be as good as I imagine it to be and Id be missing a lot of performance... What do you guys think? will I notice a major difference between overclocking and not overclocking with games like BF2, BF2142, next gen mmos like warhammer etc on high settings? thats basically all i am looking for and am not sure if i as inexperienced as I am should worry about OCing or not... idk what do you suggest?

Motherboard: $104.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138037

Processor: $184.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115005

Memory: $114.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231085

Hard Drive: $62.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136062

Video Card: $200.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130074

Optical Drive: $18.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827101131

Case: $57.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811170027

Power Supply: $43.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104953

Total $788.93
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Yeah, the system looks good for overclocking, you could get a lot out of it.

You probably aren't likely to notice differences in most games like BF2/2142 with a higher CPU speed, however games like Warhammer Online will probably see some improvement as the CPU has to handle a lot of Client-Server communication to keep the game running smoothly.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

What exactly would I overclock to improve that kind of performance? is it the vid card, ram, cpu?

Also is OCing something that I can read up on and do very carefully myself without screwing something up?

I most likely would not OC either way until I felt i needed the extra peformance out of the system, but I just dont wanna screw my computer over and have the warrenty void for attempting the OC.. The only thing i know is that you do it slowly in small intervals and keep a close eye on temperature so you dont fry the system over doing it.


**Oh also If i were to overclock at all as you can tell I would keep it safe and not push it to its limit. If I were to do it I would probably only do it a little bit just to gain a little bit more without putting the system at risk. I dont know if that helps at all with the information.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

The videocard is almost always the bottleneck and overclocking that most often gives you better performance in games.

Yes, OC'ing is rather complicated at first look, however it doesn't take very long before you are familiar with it. There used to be excellent guides for overclocking Athlon 64s, and they're still around, but they seldom apply to the Core 2 Duos. I haven't, as of yet, found any good Core 2 Duo overclocking guides. The best I can do is recommend you to this guide about Overclocking in general (not specific to either company). Afterwards, you should know enough to use any guide found through Google to overclock your C2D.

HINT: The warranty is only voided if they know you overclocked. Since there is little chance of you damaging your components (there are failsafe measures in place to prevent damage from things like excessive heat), all you have to do is set the processor to it's default speed before returning it, and that's if you even have any problems with it.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Funny thing is...I have the first three pieces of your rig. The mobo ram and cpu all are in my comp running at 3.2ghz right now. I havent been able to get it higher...although I dont know why as I have the version of the C2D that overclocks very well....the 27A or something. And my ram can go as high as freakin 590mhz, which is insane. No idea what it is and I'm sure I probably could reach higher if I knew what was wrong. Either way 3.2ghz is pretty **** good for me.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

when you say its running at 3.2ghz and the ram at 590mhz you are basically saying you increased the ram from what like 400mhz to 590mhz? and the 3.2ghz is opposed to what the 1.86ghz?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Actully my ram runs at 457mhz right now at 4-4-4-10 on 2.15v

I was just stating the max rams speeds at 5-5-5-15 to show that it for sure isnt my ram limiting my overclock. I had to set my computer on a 2:3 ratio to test my speed up to that high. Although I do think I was lucky when it came to my chip being able to reach this high, i'm willing to bet that most of those chips will hit past 500mhz FSB.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Edited.

Did you test the RAM on Memtest86+, Sora? Because DDR2-1180 is pretty crazy.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

See above post lol

EDIT : beat me to it
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 12:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

I am just trying to understand what you mean by your overclocking becuase I am a noob to it and wanna understand what you mean. I know what a basic latency time is the lower the better and the ram without OCing is:

Capacity - 1GB
Speed - DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Cas Latency - 5
Timing 5-5-5-15
Voltage - 1.9V-2.0V

so basically you increased the volated to 2.15V from the 1.9-2.0V, and you lowered the latency times to 4-4-4-10 by doing that? I know memory has a clock speed so is that what you increased? cuz newegg doesnt have the speed of the memory but is it basically increased from 400mhz to 457mhz?

just trying to learn this stuff sorry if im noob :P
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.