Overclocking geforce 8 series? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2007, 01:46 AM   #41 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnelson07 View Post
Basically, you take the FSB (Front Side Bus) and multiply it by the (dun-dun-dun) multiplier which is 9 at default.

For example, the stock setup is 244 x 9 = 2394MHz or 2.4GHz (yay rounding!).

So, if you want 3.0GHz (3000MHz) you divide it by the multiplier. Your multiplier is 9 so you get 333.33 repeating. I just like to round up so I did 334, it's all the same really.

If my memory serves me correctly, you just do the following:
Boot into BIOS
Go down to M.I.T.
Then set the overclock to Manual.
Change the FSB of 266 to 334.
Push F10 to Exit & Save Changes.
System should reboot and viola, you're overclocked.

Unless you have the LOGO screen disabled, you won't know it. But if you do disable it (under Advanced BIOS) this mobo actually shows you the math for the CPU. So before you even boot into windows you can verify that it's overclocked. It will read at the top of the screen something like Q6600 334x9=3.0GHz

*Also, you should disable C1E and EIST feature in the Advanced BIOS (along with the POST logo if you like, same section). This forces the overclock to be maintained at all times. Those features were released by intel to help conserved power consumption. So if you aren't completely utilizing your PC it could drop the multiplier to 6 rendering your FSB of 334 useless because then you're running 2.0GHz.

Oh, and the Ctrl+F1 thing you speak of is really only needed for tweaking RAM timings. It gives a few other advanced options, but that's the main thing is enables you to do in the BIOS.
hmm but why turn the power saving feature off if it automatically lowers the multiplier when your computer is not and use and highers it when it is? Why consume more power when you don't need it?
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 02:05 AM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanto View Post
Maybe I will have to do something like that to get out that hot air later but for now I'm planning to do some moderate overclocking something like 600/930 from 576/900, I can't overclock really high because of ambient temps there is no air conditioner 24/7 here, only at night.
You should be able to bump the memory up higher because it has a lot smaller effect on temps than the core. I usually increase the memory in increments of 10. Thats just me though.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 02:22 AM   #43 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
hmm but why turn the power saving feature off if it automatically lowers the multiplier when your computer is not and use and highers it when it is? Why consume more power when you don't need it?
Because it's a bit unpredictable. It's actually become better when used with EIST these days if you want to keep your CPU temps lower at idle.

But if you have them enabled, don't be surprised if some applications or games don't consecutively run at the same speed. It's a bit unpredictable, but like I said I believe has improved significantly recently. You can leave them enabled if you like, personal opinion.

Also, I think I was wrong about what they do. C1E lowers the voltage while EIST lowers the multiplier when the computer is idle.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 01:48 AM   #44 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

hmm would you guys say my bottle neck is my stock q6600 or my 8800 gtx? ( meaning if I can only overclock 1, which should it be )
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 02:31 AM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

ummm i dont really get it. Neither of those are going to bottleneck the other, they are both high-end and fast. Why not just overclock both? I honestly don't understand why you are so worried about overclocking, it really is quite simple.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 03:40 AM   #46 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

If anything, I'd say overclock the processor if you were only doing one. You can push your Q6600 to 3.0GHz from 2.4GHz stock voltage which is a good performance increase. But even stock they won't really bottleneck one another.

Just like ferarri said, stop asking questions and do it already. We've given you all the steps necessary. If you have problems actually doing it, post here and we will help you further. But it's getting tedious answering these what-if questions.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 04:56 AM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

Seriously, this was the first computer I ever built in my life. I knew very little about computers before I built this and just from reading things here and experimenting, I now know quite a bit. I overclocked my cpu and my GTX with some experimenting, a little bit of time and by just listening to people here. I found that once I did it, it is pretty much just a trial and error thing. Just work slowly and you will have absolutely nothing to worry about. Its very, very simple. Just do it.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 05:48 AM   #48 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

man, i want a p35, with my 680i the fsb wont boot over ~ 1450mhz
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 02:25 PM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Overclocking geforce 8 series?

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5 View Post
man, i want a p35, with my 680i the fsb wont boot over ~ 1450mhz
I think there might be something wrong with my 680i cuz i can' get the fsb even close to that. Are you bumping fsb voltage or something? Can you tell me what your settings are because we have somewhat similar systems.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking XFX GeForce 7600GS 256MB PCIe Comdot Overclocking and Modding 27 05-07-2008 06:49 PM
Nvidia GeForce 9800 series specs released b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 109 11-24-2007 06:43 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM
Latest nvidia drivers for Geforce 8 series? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-22-2007 05:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.