Overclocking barrier..?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2007, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Angry Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Hi everyone;

Since I made my new rig I was able to overclock my CPU to a perfectly stable 3.44GHz and the memory is running at 860 (430MHz) the things is that I can't past those frequencies on both the CPU & RAM I have try lots of thing and nothing, I mean I can raise the memory up to 1032 and the system boot fine but when I run Orthos no more than 5 seconds an error appear, what I'm doing wrong do I need to tweak something more??!

Specs are in sig.

Thnx for listening and your help guys!

--------Phanto
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Is C1E and EIST off?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 03:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Have you tried bumping the voltage up a bit?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 03:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Give your RAM +0.2v and turn EIST and C1E off, as stated above.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 06:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

yeah try up the voltage. errors indicate the system being unstable

CE1 and EIST unlink the fsb right? i dont have these options just wondering
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Hey Phanto,

I think it's all about the voltage. Well always make sure C1E and EIST are turned off, when overclocking (like everyone has said already).

If that's the G. Skill HZs, set the DDR2 Overvoltage to +0.3v. Set your FSB Overvoltage to +0.1v. It also may be your timings. So set them at 4-4-4-12, when below 1000. When over like 1100, set them to 5-5-5-15. If you can't see the timings setting, go to the main BIOS menu, and press Ctrl + F1, and they should appear at the M.I.T.

Quote:
Originally Posted by baron5
CE1 and EIST unlink the fsb right? i dont have these options just wondering
They are power saving features. So when your CPU is idle, it will throttle down it's speed, to save power.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

It does it by changing the multiplier when you're idle. First time I saw that in CPU-Z. I was like wtf is going on.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by san21893 View Post
It does it by changing the multiplier when you're idle. First time I saw that in CPU-Z. I was like wtf is going on.
me too lol its like ftw wats goin on with my cpu lol
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 02:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

Ah, so that's why CPU-z said my Q6600 was running at 1.4 Ghz the first time I booted my computer with the new processor. Makes sense, lol.
Grievearz is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 03:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Overclocking barrier..?!?!

i have my e6750 at 3.84ghz and 1.5v, be careful of them temps though, i have a tuniq, you should be fine with an af7 though, ram at 960 4-4-4-12
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking questions 101 lafguy81 Overclocking and Modding 29 10-23-2007 10:44 AM
GPU Overclocking kevin2041 Overclocking and Modding 15 09-12-2007 05:26 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.