Overclocked my PC!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2007, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Overclocked my PC!!!!

Woot haha, I was afraid what I would or could have done if I overclocked my computer. I just did! ehhe


Anyway, First of all, I just reinstalled vista on my computer because my DVD Burner wasnt recognized by windows. After reinstalling Windows Vista, my DVD Burner now is recognized. I didnt have the time to install 3D Benchmark back yet again but Ill do it later today after I get off work or sometime tomorrow.

So today, I thought about overclocking my system.

So I did and when I went to the BIOS, I set the Jumper Configuration thingy to Manual and set my CPU frequency from 266 to 300. Hehe I know its a big leap but my CPU was running at 2.4GHz with 266 frequency so it has 9 multipliers.

Right now, Im running it at 2.7GHz with 300 frequency.

My Windows Vista Score for my CPU went from 5.3 to 5.5!

So my question is......... should I overclock it more? I set the voltage to automatic, should I set it to manual? If so what voltage should I set it at? I dont know what voltage i started at when it was running at 2.4GHz.

Another question is..... what are my necessary tools to overclock my system successfuly? I know people has those CPUZ or something like that and they use 3D Benchmark to Bencmark their system after overclocking and see if it got stable or what not. Which brings me to my other question, how do you know when ur system is stable? When it crashes on 3D Benchmark?

thanks guys. Hopefully I can overclock this system much more haha

Im soo excited now, grr but I have to go to work first lolz.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

get prime95 to stress test your comp after every time you increase the fsb (increase it in increments of 5). i also have everest to monitor my system temps and other stuff....
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

Oh, so should I start over and back to 266 and then change it to 271? Or from now on, do 5 increments from 300 then change it to 305?

And links for the Prime 95 and Everest would be appreciated. Thanks

Edit: And should I overclock my GPU too? I dont know how to do that hehe, and my memory, when I click manual on the BIOS, it shows me the different numbers like 400, 800, 1022 or something like that. I know my G-Skill runs at 800 whatever that means. Lolz.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

Orthos is much better. Just Google up these programs: Orthos, Everest Home Edition, ATI Tool (VGA overclocking), RightMark, and CPU-Z. Just stick with CPU overclocking right now. Change it back to 266MHz and up it to 277MHz then run Orthos for at least 8 hours + for the best results. I'm only telling you to UP the MHz at a certain pace because I don't know if you're down to UP the MHz to about 333 then see if it's stable or not then lower it from there. But the way I just told you, UP to 277MHz, is the slower and easier way to get the most stable system. Also, did you disabled EIST and C1E in your BIOS? There are some settings you have to disable.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 01:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

Prime95 and everest are easy to find. jsut check google.

You want to keep your cpu under 60C under load. The cooler the better. The ram numbers refer to the speeds at which you can run your ram. These are called ram dividers. The higher you over clock your cpu, the higher your ram will go and you will need to under clock the ram to keep it operating right. Also after you get to a certain threshold you have to adjust the voltage of the cpu to get it to go any higher.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
Oh, so should I start over and back to 266 and then change it to 271? Or from now on, do 5 increments from 300 then change it to 305?

And links for the Prime 95 and Everest would be appreciated. Thanks

Edit: And should I overclock my GPU too? I dont know how to do that hehe, and my memory, when I click manual on the BIOS, it shows me the different numbers like 400, 800, 1022 or something like that. I know my G-Skill runs at 800 whatever that means. Lolz.
No its fine, a standard first OC for an e6600 would be to 3.0ghz, so with a 9x multiplier you can increase your fsb to around 333, then start increasing in increments of 5 each time, then run orthos for a while, make sure everything is good, if it gives you an error message then you need to increase the voltage of the cpu, repeat process until the cpu gets too hot, then back down a bit.
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

okay I just got back from work and downloaded CPU-Z and it shows here my CPU Speed is 1800MHz but when say I do something in the computer, like load a website it goes up to 2700Mhz.........

Heres a picture....


Shot at 2007-08-20

And when the computer loads up like when i refresh a webpage the CPU-Z reading changes to this...


Shot at 2007-08-19

Is this suppose to happen?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

This is Intel's Speedstep Technology, aka CIST. It revs up the frequency, when doing something that requires a bit more CPU power. Then it lowers, when idling, to save power or energy. You can choose to disable this, in the BIOS menu.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

Should I disable it or enable it? If so, how?

Also im about to change the memory stuff too in the bios lolz. Should i change the timings to 4-4-4-12 on my RAM? And change it to 800Mhz?

One last thing, on the BIOS, i set my CPU voltage to automatic, is that okay even if my CPU Frequency is on manual?

And should i change the um...... multiplier to 10 or leave it to 9?

Thanks Im such a newb at this thing.

Edit: and where is this ...... EIST and C1E thing? someone mentioned that i should disable it. I dont know if I found that in the BIOS yet.

And heres the guide im reading too....

Asus P5B-Deluxe: Overclocking and Tweaking Guide - The Tech Repository Forums
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 10:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Overclocked my PC!!!!

You can disable the CIST if you want to. EIST is a mistake. It's CIST. You can disable CIST and C1E, in the advanced section of the BIOS.

You should set your RAM to 4-4-4-12, if you're running it at DDR2-800 speeds, because that is the manufacturer's spec.

Sometimes the CPU voltage on auto, gives more voltage than needed. It would be better to manually set it.

You can't change the multiplier higher, because the E6600 it is not an extreme edition processor, like the X6800. It's multiplier is locked from going higher.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked!! AP4LIFETN Overclocking and Modding 12 07-05-2007 03:20 PM
overclocked X550 Nick Overclocking and Modding 6 06-18-2007 11:01 AM
Overclocked bro's laptop Lonewolf5460 Overclocking and Modding 28 06-17-2007 04:53 AM
overclocked my p3 jesspren6 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-10-2007 12:07 AM
Overclocked my E6300 TheMajor Overclocking and Modding 11 04-09-2007 05:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.