Overclockability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default Overclockability

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Socket 939 (1.8GHz - 200Mhz @ 9x)
Mobo: MSI K8T Neo2-F (MS-6702E)
RAM: 2x512 (1GB) Corsair XMS PC3200 (400Mhz) Dual Channel
Video: eVGA Geforce 6800 GS AGP 8x (unlocked extra 4 pipelines and 1 vertex shader without artifacts)

I know (or someone one said) that overclocking the CPU FSB also tries to speed up the other components (RAM, video card) to try and keep up. Do you think my system can overclock the CPU to somewhere around 223Mhz or so, to get me past 2GHz?

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

synth7 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I have one at 2.4. You should be fine. The new AMD processors have integrated memory controllers and the FSB is eliminated. You shouldn't be changing any frequencies other than your processor/ram.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have seen that chip overclock to 2.7ghz. You can most definately get to 2.0ghz.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Even with a Winchester core? I've seen a high overclock of this chip too, but that was Venice.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Winchester is tougher, but it'll do 2.0ghz. I assumed it was a venice.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Any guesses as to how far I should push it? Anything specific I should know about Winchester? I can just go into the BIOS and clock the FSB at 223MHz, unless you guys recommend I make any other changes too.

I assume Prime95 works for seeing if an oc is stable.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you should ease the HTT up, don't just make a leap like that. Up it by 5mhz each time. When it becomes unstable, up the voltage a hair and then see how high you can take the HTT from there.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 08:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

My BIOS has 'HT Frequency' (default 1000MHz) and 'FSB Frequency' (default 200MHz). Googling found a screenshot on my BIOS's Cell Menu, which is where all the good settings are. I won't proceed until I'm more clear on what you meant.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Anyone?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.