Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2008, 12:23 PM   #21 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
I think i read somewhere that GPUZ doesnt read the 3870X2 specs correctly at all.
then how come CCC (Calayst Control Center) reads the card also 512mb memory?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 12:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
And i think you guys know me well enough by now to realize im not that idiotic.
Actually no i don't know you at all, i have only seen like 2 other posts by you.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
then how come CCC (Calayst Control Center) reads the card also 512mb memory?
each GPU has 512MB of memory so there's 1GB physically, but it works the same as having 2 x 3870's in crossfire i.e. there will be two copies of the textures etc; one for each set of 512MB VRAM, for each GPU.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 07:09 PM   #24 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
each GPU has 512MB of memory so there's 1GB physically, but it works the same as having 2 x 3870's in crossfire i.e. there will be two copies of the textures etc; one for each set of 512MB VRAM, for each GPU.
so in other words? Both 512mb VRAM is being read?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 07:35 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

yes it is added to ur RAM
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 07:57 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
so in other words? Both 512mb VRAM is being read?
yes, it still has to address both sets of 512MB RAM individually it's just that each set of 512MB RAM will basically have a copy of the textures etc..
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:36 AM   #27 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
Actually no i don't know you at all, i have only seen like 2 other posts by you.
:freak:

Why do i bother with my Combust/Tech hosting then... I needed the 'rep' from that...

And anyway, told you so, that gpu-z etc dont give the correct readings on dual video cards like you would like to humanly read.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 06:04 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

I dont think that mobo supports ddr2. i cud be wrong
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 06:28 AM   #29 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue-lynx View Post
I dont think that mobo supports ddr2. i cud be wrong
Sorry what where you reffering to? Or are you having a Zedman day... lol. :happy:
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 09:02 AM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue-lynx View Post
I dont think that mobo supports ddr2. i cud be wrong
It's AM2
AM2 = DDR2
939 = DDR
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
8 gigs of memory? ZeroShade New Systems | Building and Buying 18 11-15-2007 05:56 AM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
Vista Home Premium 32bit or 64bit cub1971 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 04-20-2007 08:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.