Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2008, 04:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Okay, well at Christmas im gonna be getting the following:
dude, don't build a rig now. Technology develops and gets released faster then Muslims and Mormons reproducing together we all know that, whats this blasphemy ?
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preacher View Post
dude, don't build a rig now. Technology develops and gets released faster then Muslims and Mormons reproducing together we all know that, whats this blasphemy ?
If hes waiting to build this at Christmas, how is he building a rig now?

I don't understand your logic :laughing:

But on a serious note: 4gb ram + any 32bit OS = waste. I would say use a 64bit operating system, but you will run into a lot of compatibility issues. But the choice is yours.

Personally i just decided to use 2gb ram and stick with 32bit.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preacher View Post
dude, don't build a rig now. Technology develops and gets released faster then Muslims and Mormons reproducing together we all know that, whats this blasphemy ?
If hes waiting to build this at Christmas, how is he building a rig now?

I don't understand your logic :laughing:

But on a serious note: 4gb ram + any 32bit OS = waste. I would say use a 64bit operating system, but you will run into a lot of compatibility issues. But the choice is yours.

Personally i just decided to use 2gb ram and stick with 32bit.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

compatibility issues? Nearly all of those have been resolved for a long, long time.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 06:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

^yep, pretty much everything is fixed.

There really is no point now to have a 32 bit, and 64bit dual os setup...just get a 64bit.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 06:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmo0n View Post
Say you have 4 gig of ram and a 512 mb video card, then your system will recognize 3.5gig.

In theory if you had no graphics card then it would pick up 4gig but i am sure that onboard will have a small amount of mb.
You could remotely administer the computer through a network.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 11:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Okay, well at Christmas im gonna be getting the following:

Intel Q9550 2.8ghz
2x 4870X2
2x2gigs g.Skill DDR2
ASUS P5E x38 Motherboard

Now, im obviously gonna put Windows 64bit edition as the main OS, but some games and such wont be compatible with 64bit Windows, so if i put 32bit Windows as a secondary OS and boot into that to play games and use programs that wont work on 64bit Windows will i get errors or will it just not read all the memory. What will happen?
You have no idea that's what you will be getting at Christmas. Do you have ANY idea how much will change in 7 months.....i mean seriously. You cannot plan even 2 months ahead in this ever-changing field let alone 7.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 01:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
You have no idea that's what you will be getting at Christmas. Do you have ANY idea how much will change in 7 months.....i mean seriously. You cannot plan even 2 months ahead in this ever-changing field let alone 7.
Do you seriously think that i would plan my build now and have it set in stone? Im watching prices go down, new stuff come in, i change my text file with my pc specs in it twice a day. I was just wondering is all... :freak:

And i think you guys know me well enough by now to realize im not that idiotic.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 01:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

according to Microsoft site the last time i went to it, 32-bit OS's read up to 3.12 RAM.Period.

let me get this straight, VRAM is included in how much RAM is read by the OS? Then how come the last time i have my computer up n running (last week for a day or two) the latest GPU-Z and CCC showed that my card has 512mb of VRAM instead of the full 1GB? OS reads 2GB of RAM. Once i get my computer up n running again (need to update chipset drivers i believe to read my HDD better) ill make a thread about my GPU reading because im like "WTF? What happened to my other 512mb of VRAM??!!"
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 03:48 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

I think i read somewhere that GPUZ doesnt read the 3870X2 specs correctly at all.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
8 gigs of memory? ZeroShade New Systems | Building and Buying 18 11-15-2007 05:56 AM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
Vista Home Premium 32bit or 64bit cub1971 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 04-20-2007 08:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.