Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2008, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Okay, well at Christmas im gonna be getting the following:

Intel Q9550 2.8ghz
2x 4870X2
2x2gigs g.Skill DDR2
ASUS P5E x38 Motherboard

Now, im obviously gonna put Windows 64bit edition as the main OS, but some games and such wont be compatible with 64bit Windows, so if i put 32bit Windows as a secondary OS and boot into that to play games and use programs that wont work on 64bit Windows will i get errors or will it just not read all the memory. What will happen?
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 02:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

It won't read all the memory but will work.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 03:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

So if i have 4 gigs ram and 2gigs of vram, how will it distribute it. Like, will it be 2 gigs ram and 1.5gigs vram? How will that work?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 03:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

no vram is a totally different thing. it will read somthing like 3.5gb of ram and 2gb of vram
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 03:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
no vram is a totally different thing. it will read somthing like 3.5gb of ram and 2gb of vram
Yeah that sounds right to me.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 04:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

How come i kept hearing you guys say it was 4gigs max ram including vram?
zedman3d is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
How come i kept hearing you guys say it was 4gigs max ram including vram?
because it is.

I've got 2 x 512MB 3870's, and 4GB RAM. XP 32 sees 3GB.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

Say you have 4 gig of ram and a 512 mb video card, then your system will recognize 3.5gig.

In theory if you had no graphics card then it would pick up 4gig but i am sure that onboard will have a small amount of mb.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 06:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

if you have 4gb system mem and you have 2 4870x2 cards with 1gb, then your system will only see 2gb
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 02:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS.

I think the other guys were thinking of Virtual ram. Which makes me wonder how does virtual ram work. Can you have 4gb of ram and another 4gb of virtual ram on the hdd or no?
I assumed no...
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
8 gigs of memory? ZeroShade New Systems | Building and Buying 18 11-15-2007 05:56 AM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
Vista Home Premium 32bit or 64bit cub1971 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 04-20-2007 08:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.