Ordering Parts Tommorow! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default Ordering Parts Tommorow!

Basically, things have changed and im now able to order my Parts sooner than expected(possibly tommorow) I just want you to check over all of this to make sure its all ok.

What I will be ordering:
BFG GeForce 7900GT OC
Abit AN8 32X MOBO
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4400+
WD Caviar SE16 250GB 16MB Cache HD
Samsung SM-930BF Monitor
Belkin 1200VA Universal series UPS
Enermax Liberty 620W PSU
Func 1030 Mousemat
WD secure connect Serial ATA cable
Belkin Cat5e Network Patch Cable 10m(for connecting to my Router)

Things ive already got:
Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT RAM
Gigabyte G-Power cooler Pro HSF
Vantec 3.5" Hard Drive cooler
Liteon SHM-165P6S-02C 16x DVD±RW/RAM
Sony Internal 3.5" Black Floppy drive
Thermaltake Shark(Black) Case
Sennheiser PC160 headset
Logitech Z4 Speakers
Arctic Silver 5
Logitech G15 Keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse

Thanks!
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You don't really need the UPS but if you want to it will be fine, I can't even remember the last power cut I have had... With NTFS format on the HDD the data will not become corrupt if not properly shut down.

All the parts are fine though.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I live in the middle of nowhere... literaly, im surrounded by sheep and farms lol(Wales!) and i get power cuts quite often, if im doing some important A level work or whatever id rather it kept going so i could save

Also what were you refering to when you said:
With NTFS format on the HDD the data will not become corrupt if not properly shut down.
If it was the hard drive cooler then i think i bought that so i could bump up the price of an order so id get free shipping or something.

Thanks for the reply
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is an option XP will ask you when you are in set-up. It has nothing to do with hardware. Word autosaves btw. but if you get powercuts often then it would be worth it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
It is an option XP will ask you when you are in set-up. It has nothing to do with hardware. Word autosaves btw. but if you get powercuts often then it would be worth it.
Ive heard about the differences between NTFS and FAT32 etc cos ive just formatted my external HDD to NTFS was just wondering what you were refering to, nevermind.

Any other opinions?
Chris_PC is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

"Func 1030 Mousemat"

thx for being so thorough
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

maybe you can change ur mobo to a DFI Lanparty, Preferably the SLI-DR but if you want you can go with the Ultra-D, its cheaper, same performance i guess, and you can mod it to SLi wen u need it.

Awesome setup man.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

looks great, just one thing this psu is a much better choice for the price (notice the amps,much higher then the enermax)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104014


Quote:
Originally posted by john3
Preferably the SLI-DR
DFI currently dont have any mobo that supports SLI 16X , the abit ^ supports it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

There is nothing wrong with the Enermax PSU and 44amps over the dual rails will be more than enough.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

44 amps is a lot. if you can afford a UPS then go for it. aside from giving you a bit of time during a power cut it offers the ultimate power protection against surges and brownouts. mains electricity fluctuates quite a lot but the power supplied by a UPS is presumably consistent.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.