Opteron Or X2? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2006, 02:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Originally posted by 123Justin
yea but the thing is if u get the opteron, nd ovisouly ur gona overclock it right? so im assuming u do, and in order to OC a processor u gota have a nice OCable mobo and RAM, that makes ur cost more. a lot more. well thas wut i kno about OCing..
It would be nice if you would speak clear english

You can OC even if you don't have good RAM by setting a memory divider. That is what I am doing as my RAM kinda sucks for OCing.

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495

The Opteron 165 ... you can achieve OC's of 400mhz and beyound easily on air I've heard.

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738

With an opteron its guaranteed you get a 600 mhz overclock. If you dont get 700 mhz you got one of the bad ones.
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 03:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455

memory dividers? wut is that, and if u use memory dividers.. does it lower the speed of the ram or everything is normal and its just like overclocking the procesor alone?
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 03:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

AMD 64's are not like the older processers.

They really dont have a 'Front Side Bus' that you simply overclclock. The CPU actually has an integrated memory controller for itself, which is seperate from the ram. This is important because you dont want to mess up your config options in the bios.

Your 'FSB' say, times your HTT multiplier, should never be over 1K. that is why if you increase from 200, you need to put it down to 4x, from 5x.

Someone has a really nice guide for those of you new to overclocking it, I'm terrible at explaining, but dont just dive right in...

Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.