Opteron Or X2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Opteron Or X2?

Hi, just upgrading my PC here hehe and i was wondering which one was better... I know that the opteron can OC better but im not sure im gona OC a whole bunch. Although everything else im buying OC's well... So i guess i woud like to be able to be suited for OC. i duno :P

Just looking for opinions
__________________

EndofSanity is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Well if you're gonna OC there is no discussion the opteron is for you.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I'd get yourself a nice X2.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Your sig shows you as already having an X2 4800. Do you actually own that or is that just what you plan on getting?
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Get yourself an Opteron and OC it. The X2s are made from Opterons and are actually more reliable. Just take it from people who actually know hardware, they will all tell you you get more for your money with an opteron.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Well, if he already has the X2 4800, that's an expensive and good CPU that shouldn't need upgrading for a long time, unless he's just filthy rich. Not worth going from that to an Opteron, depending on if he actually has it (refer to my above post).
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
Well, if he already has the X2 4800, that's an expensive and good CPU that shouldn't need upgrading for a long time, unless he's just filthy rich. Not worth going from that to an Opteron, depending on if he actually has it (refer to my above post).
I dont think he has it, i think thats what he's planning on getting. I would suggest an opty over it and just OC it. You save tons of money.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 01:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yes, definetly Opteron if you don't have the X2.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

yea but the thing is if u get the opteron, nd ovisouly ur gona overclock it right? so im assuming u do, and in order to OC a processor u gota have a nice OCable mobo and RAM, that makes ur cost more. a lot more. well thas wut i kno about OCing..
__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 123Justin
yea but the thing is if u get the opteron, nd ovisouly ur gona overclock it right? so im assuming u do, and in order to OC a processor u gota have a nice OCable mobo and RAM, that makes ur cost more. a lot more. well thas wut i kno about OCing..
So add a hundred fifty dollars or so and your $300 CPU outperforms one that would cost $1000 more.
__________________

NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.