Opteron vs. x2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2006, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Opteron vs. x2

Im thinking about building a new comp and for processors im really confused in what i should get. im not looking to spend that much, but i've been debating the opteron 165 and the x2 4400+, or maybe the x2 3800+. Does anyone have any suggestions?


My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x

i love my 4200, but i have heard that since opterons are much higher quality (for servers) you can get them up to 3 ghz!! if i were to build a system now, i'd go for an opteron.


Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909

I love my 4400+, the thing with opetron is that it will end up expensive Solution, so get few boards on 940-pins against many on 939-pins. and as well server boards arent with many features like desktop boards come.
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

From what I have been able to find during my research, the Opteron 175 (Denmark core) is basically a X2 4400+ (Toledo core). People's comps are showing the cores of both as Toledo. And the 4400+ is about $50 cheaper.

Many reviewers recommend the 4400+, as it has the 2 x 1MB cache, and is the best value for the price. It's what I plan on getting... right now, anyway.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 03-15-2006, 02:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

I love my 4400+, the thing with opetron is that it will end up expensive Solution, so get few boards on 940-pins against many on 939-pins. and as well server boards arent with many features like desktop boards come.
Man....that's one choppy paragraph dude. Revise your grammar to make it easier to read.

The opterons he's talking about aren't for Socket 940 motherboards, they are for socket 939 and have been overclocking insanely high lately AND on top of that have been cheaper than the higher X2's. However, stock the opteron 165 is 1.8GHz and the X2 4400+ is 2.2GHz I believe.

Many reviewers recommend the 4400+, as it has the 2 x 1MB cache, and is the best value for the price.
The opteron 165 (which is what the thread starter said, not the 175) also has 2x1mb cache. As I said though, it's stock frequency is 1.8GHz, so you could save yourself like $150 if you just chose to overclock it instead.

I suppose nothing 100% guarantee's you'll get it up to 2.2GHz, but I don't think I've seen one yet not hit that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 05:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738

What?????????????? You haven't seen an opteron 165 hit 2.2 ghz? Most hit 2.8.
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 05:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

There's always a possibility he could get a dud, and cant get past 2Ghz. He said he hasnt seen an Opty NOT REACH 2.2Ghz, so which means that you will most likely be able to overclock past 2.2Ghz
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

the opteron 165 is a good choice. if you can get one of them and plan to overclock it would be great. if not like you mentioned before the 3800+ or 4400+ are good choices. the 4400+ (toledo core) is a different core to the 3800+ (manchester core). toledo cores are better than manchester cores, as they have 2x1mb L2 cache. the opteron 165 should perform roughly on par with the 3800+ at stock speeds. at least it should given the way the p-ratings are determined and that the 165 is basically a toledo core.
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you don’t think the guitar is cool, then you’re stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

the Opteron 165 runs at 1.8GHZ but has 2 x 1MB L2 cache
the X2 3800+ runs at 2.0GHZ but has 2 x 512MB L2 cache

some programs run better with more cache, some run better with higher core speeds. overall, the 3800+ and 165 are about as fast as each other.

though for overclocking, it is better to get the Opteron, because they have more cache.
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

My 165 is at 2.8GHz on air cooling. It would go higher with better cooling as well.

so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.