Opteron VS Athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 10:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

are you kidding you bought both? Buy me one!
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 10:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

LOL... i'll sell the one i don't like on ebay...i'll end up makeing money on it... i think i'll just stick with the 3700 since i don't OC...
__________________

__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you're not going to make money on it! It'll be used and you'll get less for it!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Haha, stupid rich people.

If you won't overclock, then the 3700+ will be better, hands down. The point of having an Opteron is overclocking. The 3700+ might overclock to 2.8Ghz with trouble while the Opteron would get to 2.9GHz in it's sleep.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

Dude i'm not rich, im just not pour...

THX FOR ALL YOUR HELP, THE STUFF IS COMING IN TOMOROW MORNING
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Why would you be getting a 3700 when you already have fx-57.Plus
if your buying both why dont you get a cpu that is awesome for the price of both of those.Sounds iffy to me.If you even have your curent computer just get a gig of ram and a 7800gt or 7800 gtx512mb GFX card. "poor"
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

I'm building a few 700-900$ comps, for a lan parties, we used to have athlon 3200 but they began to lag a bit with bf2, so i decided to update a few of my comps...

Plus as soon as the FX-60 Comes out i'll be one of the first to get it!!!
mmm... they will take my 57 and 200$ for the 60 yay so happy i don't need to waste like 1000$
__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

But you DID waste $1000 for a FX-57.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

BF2 wouldn't lag with a 3200+... That had to be a RAM or video card issue. There is no reason BF2 would lag with a 3200+...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 928
Send a message via MSN to dawizhacker
Default

Well i acctually got the FX-55 for 50$ at a draw thing at my city, but then i traded it and 100$ in for the FX-57 3 month layter, and now i'm tradeing it and 200$ for the FX-60, so basically i'll get the FX-60 for 350$ ish dollars, plus some old case fans...

And BF2 did lag because of the cpu

I had a
3200
dfi lanparty ultra-d
6800Gt
1 gig g skill
600 OCZ PSU
and it lagged like ****... but the CPU was flucked up since it only ran at 1.4 not at the original 2.0.

Now i have the same comp running it
3700+
dfi lanparty ultra-d
6600GT (downgraded...i need the 6800GT for other computer)
2 gig of Gskill ram
same other crap...

It ran fine, only untill a big battle stars then there are lags onece every 2 mins.
__________________

__________________
Casual (AMD 4000+ x4) (Stock mobo) (750 Gig + 8 TB Xternal) (150 RAPTOR) (9800GT OC x2)
(OCZ PowerStream 800 Watt) (2G OCZ) (XP/Vista)
____________________________________________
Torrenter (1.05GHZ) (Stock mobo) (250GiG) (9200 Radion) (Stock PSU) (768MB) (XP)
____________________________________________
Laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.8Ghz) (2G) (8600GT) (XP/Vista) (500GiG)
dawizhacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.