Opteron vs. Athlon 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2006, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Opteron vs. Athlon 64

I currently have an Athlon 64 3200+ with the Winchester Core and was wondering if I would get much of a performance increase if I got an Opteron 148 with the Venus Core. The rest of my hardware is in my sig.
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I would look more into the Dual core area.

The dual core opteron models start at 1.8 Ghz with the 165 and Go up .2 Ghz for every model you go up. (ex: 1.8 2.0 2.2 2.4 2.6)The models are: 165, 170, 175, 180, and 185.


I own an opteron dual core, a 175. The only diffrence between an atholon and an opteron is Overclockablility. My Optetron 175 went from 2.2 GHz to 2.8 and 2.9 with some extra voltage.

How much are you looking to spend?

If you just interested in the switch from the winchester core to the venus then no it's not worth it unless you may overclock, but by looking at your ram, I don't think your going to.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Agreed with L.A. - Look into the dual core... much better "bang for the buck"
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

Ok thanks alot, I was just curious because I could get an Opteron for about 50 bux and was just wondering if it would be worth it to make the upgrade.
jebathan is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Which opteron is it...?
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

The Operton 148
jebathan is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

For 50 dollars that's a good deal, IMO. I would take it if you really want a new processor... you can make that thing reach 2.8ghz pretty easily if you are going to overclock... but you would probably want better RAM if you did..

I would go for better RAM first though, if I were you.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

I know I need better RAM, do you think I would notice any increase right now though? without better RAM, which I would like to get later on.
jebathan is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Without the RAM(or without an overclock) you probably wouldn't notice much of an increase, maybe only difference is the 512kb cache size to 1mb cache size..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 05:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

thanks alot guys, I think I'm just going to hold out until I feel like making a major upgrade to dual-core and more and better RAM, possibly a different mobo too and a dvd burner, hmm anyways, thanks for the help again.
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.