Opteron Version E6?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2007, 07:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default Opteron Version E6??

I am selling my Opteron 165 and the person interested in buying it asked me if it was Version E6.
What exactly does this mean and how do I tell if my cpu is version E6 or not????
I have never heard of this before so if anyone has any knowledge on this topic please feel free to respond.
__________________

__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Opteron Version E6??

check the serial number on the top of the cpu???
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: Opteron Version E6??

Here are the three numbers on the CPU:

OSA165DAA6CD
CCBBE 0610DPMW
143478AC60481
__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Opteron Version E6??

I am only guessing but it has no mention on the quick google search that I just did, that the chip is the infamous "E6" version
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: Opteron Version E6??

Thanks for the replies. After doing a lot of searching I came across this website:
AMD Athlon 64 and Opteron identification
Which answered my question. It might be a useful link for some people.
__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: Opteron Version E6??

Or just use CPU-Z .. that tells you the stepping IIRC.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
update same as newer version? dude112 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 09-29-2007 03:59 PM
Next Version Of Windows In 3 Years Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 10 07-22-2007 01:13 PM
Help please!! monster12348 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 05-31-2007 01:10 PM
DVD Drives can't read blank DVDs joeodd2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-23-2007 03:22 AM
Fellow Geeks.. MrCoffee New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-06-2007 05:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.