Opteron 170 screwed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2006, 04:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Default Opteron 170 screwed?

Hi there i only get 7800 in 3dmark05 with

Opteron 170 @ 2.2ghz
MSI 7900GT default
2GB corsair xms platinum twinx ddr400
asus a8n sli
36GB raptor

Why is my CPU score so low, only 5400
is there something wrong with my Dual core opteron 170 @ 2.2GHZ?? and also my computer freezes at the end of 3dmark03.. anybody know why that is? im using forceware 84.26 drivers.

does the bios matter becuase it says my cpu is an unknown cpu type(i didnt upgrade the bios) but cpuz reads it fine.

Kranky88 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

wow.. thats a bad score for 05..... i almost get a 10,000 in 05 and i've only got a 146 single core... but then again it is more graphic dependant... but you've got the same grpahics card as i do? hrm.... and yes.. upgrading your bios could make a difference you should try that

Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Check the tempatures and memory latency.
turtile is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 02:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26

Temperatures are fine i think 30-45C mark and memory timings on my 2gb of ram are 3-3-3-8, i duno why they r 3-3-3-8 the corsair ram came at default at 2-3-3-6 but it runs on my computer at default 3-3-3-8 i tried to change the timings in my bios to what it should be 2-3-3-6 but my computer freezes. people get 6500-7000 with an opteron dual core but i just do not understand why i only get 5400 CPU score.
Kranky88 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x

check your graphics drivers is my only advice

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.