Opinion: Which is better - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2007, 07:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Opinion: Which is better

OK i need a new video card, cuz i intend on getting a new PC, its not a hardcore gaming system, its just one i'll use to play halo custom edition here and again, do my multimedia work

aanyways, which is better ATI Radeon X1300 128 MB

Geforce 7300 GS, 256 MB

i no memory isn't everything, cuz it seems they are both exactly priced
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 08:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Default

both cards fall under same category with matching score according to Tomshardware.com vga charts.

check it out and do a comparison.
http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics.html
__________________

traderonline is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 09:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i would personally pick the 7300gs over that ATI.....older ati cards like that have had problems.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

ram affects multimedia work more then actual video card memory/ power so get about 3-4gbs of ram.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 07:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

ok, so i'll just make a 2 gb (RAM), with that 7300 gs, and a core 2 duo e6300?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 08:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

is it for an AGP slot .. I have a X1300 pro that is 256 but is a PCI-E
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.