Which Operating System? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 03:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

It depends on what you are going to use your comp for. For a lot of people home is fine because you don't need the few features that Pro adds. Security... who cares just get good anti-virus/spyware/addware programs. The one feature that I HAVE to have Pro for is remote desktop and web development. So if you do any of that type of networking thing then you need Pro. Otherwise save the cash and go with Home.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

XP Home. Are you networking? Probably not... if you are, Pro, but if this is your desktop PC, then XP Home, hands down. It's a waste to blow 50 extra bucks on networking features you're not going to use.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

wat u mean by networking? cos at home i have brother and sister with there own comp and we all share the same connection through a Belkin Router.
adam02 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

that's not a LAN or anything. This is what I mean. Are you going to need the capability to take your computer to a network and hook it up and communicate with other computers?

Splitting a connection through a router doesn't require anything special. You sound to me like you really only need XP Home, just like me.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 06:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

XP HOME OEM or RETAIL?
adam02 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 07:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Theres no difference in the software, just OEM comes without the box or something. OEM is usually cheaper
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 07:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

OEM it's cheaper.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 08:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Myoushu Chi-Fu
Default

Pro. It's worth the extra money just knowing that your PC is more secure with it.
__________________
<FONT SIZE=1>Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Lian Li V-1000B-W Black Case
Corsair XMS 2GB(1GBx2)PC3200
Samsung SpinPoint 200GB SATA3.0Gb/s x2
eVGA GeForce 7800GTX @ 490/1300
ViewSonic VX924 Black/Silver 19\" 3ms
Antec TruePower 2.0 550W PSU
Creative X-FI Elite Pro
</FONT>

Giggity Giggity, Allright
Myoushu Chi-Fu is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 08:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

but i have McAffee security Centre 2005 for security.
adam02 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 08:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Default

The choice of an OS for a machine can be made by defining what you want the machine to do. I like Linux for it's wide range of possibilities and hardcore security. However, I am a diehard gamer and for that, Windows is the choice. What to do?
Well, I have a dual-boot rig. I have Windows XP Pro and Fedora Linux as well. The only time I go on Windows is for gaming, otherwise, I am on Linux and I love it. I do a lot of programming and graphics work, and with Linux, all the tools I need are already installed, and the best part is...I didn't pay for any of it.
As for 64 bit computing, there are only a small number of apps that are 64 bit, and an even smaller number that actually take advantage of 64 bit architecture. Try a dual boot rig setup. If you need help with doing it, let me know, I have a lot of experience with it and am happy to help.
__________________

__________________
I\'m already visualizing the duct tape over your mouth...
Beyeohazard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.