Only Direct X10 cards for Vista Games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Default Only Direct X10 cards for Vista Games?

I'm in the planning stages of purchasing a computer for me when I head off to college for work and play. Now, I've really considered the ATI X1950XTX 512mb card. It has great reviews and specs and can play every game out there at the moment. However, with Vista around the corner, will I not be able to play the new PC games that come out this year? (i.e. Halo 2, Supreme Commander, Bioshock) Because of Direct X requirements, will I have to purchase a Direct X10 card JUST to play Direct X10 games, or can I use my ATI?
__________________

Brandinho is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

well the 8800gts is about the same price as the ati card, and outperforms it and uses dx10
so i would suggest getting it
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

They will run on DX9 but if you really want DX10 now, you can get the 8800GTX.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Default

Wait, so Direct X10 games like Supreme Commander can be played using Direct X9 cards? If that's true, then sah-weet. I mean, there are going to be lots of people who won't adopt to Vista or Direct X10 just yet. They might just stick with XP and the top of the line DX9 cards for another year or so before DX10 really starts to kick in. So I just want to make sure I can use the ATI to play DX10 games.

And with a list of games like this:http://www.gamespot.com/forums/show_...ic_id=24525221
coming to the PC, were in for a good ride.
Brandinho is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yes, but hwy pay the same price for a dx9 card when you could get a dx10 card for the same price.

the 8800gts beats any dx9 card out there
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 07:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

they wont be DX10 so your buying a game and wont see its true colors with DX9
reckliss is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 07:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to loopholes202
Default

Quick FYI on Supreme Commander, Confirmed System Specs

Minimum
Microsoft WIndows XP Service Pack 2, Vista 1.8 GHz processor 512 MB RAM 8GB available hard drive space 128MB video RAM or greater, with DirectX 9 Vertex Shader/Pixel Shader 2.0 support Sound card, speakers or headphones 56.6 Kbps Internet connection required

Recommended
3.0 GHz Intel or equivalent AMD processor or better 1GB RAM or better 8GB available hard drive space 256 MB Video RAM, with DirectX 9 Vertex Shader/Pixel Shader 2.0 support (Nvidia 6800 or better) Internet connection with Cable/DSL speeds.

These were from the EB Games Site

So DX10 Is not for Supreme Commander

(Made my day reading this)
__________________
I should put something here
loopholes202 is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Default

Ahh, cool. I thought Supreme Commander was DirectX 10, mmm, oh well. At the moment, I just don't know if I want to make a jump to DirectX 10. Sure, it will be extremely beneficial later on, but maybe I'll wait and see what ATI has in store in a couple of months. And if I truly need a DirectX 10 card, I'll just swap the cards out.
Brandinho is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 07:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

well the newer games like Crysis and Alan Wake will have both DX9 and DX10 modes. their DX9 modes will look nice but DX10 will be unbelievable. my advice if you have the cash get the 8800 so you can get the full experience.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

I'm pretty sure Supreme Commander will have a DX10 patch after it is released. Someone back me up on this.
__________________

__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.