Only detecting 1 core - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2008, 05:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

no i did not reformat, how do i know if my bios is up to date? and I am absolutely positive the motherboard supports this processor.GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-M57SLI-S4 (rev. 2.0)
__________________

spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 05:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

How to update your BIOS is listed in the manual, in fact there is a link to the manual within that link.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

when adding a major hardware component like a processor, you should reformat to prevent problems like this. I know some configurations you don't need to reformat after installing a new cpu, but its advisable and read threads similar to this where it resolved the issue.

Upon installing windows it auto-detects your processor, if you install a new processor on the same windows install this can cause issues depending on your particular configuration.
macdawg is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

I will reformat as a last resort. About to try flashing updating bios.
spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

I would flash the BIOS over to the latest version before I'd go through all the trouble of reformating a hard drive. It's a simple process at least for ASUS boards and EZ Flash, not sure what your board has to offer. I would go to the manufacturers website and check the changelog and see if it says anything about multi-core or about your proc.

Secondly, make sure it's installed properly in the windows contro panel. Under hardware manager it should say your processors model, if not, uninstall it by right clicking and then click find new hardware and let windows do it's magic.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Alright device manager lists the proper processor twice. Task manager still has only 1 cpu usage history and cpu-z still shows only 1 core while it still identifies the correct processor name. I used @bios to update to the latest version. It required a restart so I assume it did in fact update. Nothing has changed.
spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

You can use CPUZ to just and make sure that your BIOS was flashed.

If it was, and the problem still presists, format..

Run windows update to, I have seen updates for some multi core AMD CPU's.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Try this. Open up task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and go to the processes tab. Once there, right click on any process that wasn't started by windows or a service, and click on "Set Affinity..." If that option is greyed out, or the box that opens up only allows you to select Core 0, then there is something wrong and you should back-up and reformat. However, if it allows you to select Core 0 and Core 1 then there is just some error in CPU-Z. (That software is often not correct on a few different things).

The fact that it's listed in the Device List twice tells me that it's more then likely working properly.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

the options i have when i right click are end process, end process tree, debug (grey) and set priority. None of these allow me to set affinity. As I am looking at the process list however I can occasionally see in the cpu column some switch from 00 to 01.
spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 10:08 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Can you give me a screen shot of your task list? If your options don't allow you to set affinity then your problem is simple - update windows. If you cant host it any where just e-mail it to admin (AT) stealthytech.com
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.