Only detecting 1 core - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2008, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Only detecting 1 core

I just installed a new x2 4600 and cpu z is only detecting 1 core working right now. What are some things I can try to get this up and running.
__________________

spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Update CPUz, flash BIOS.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Hi Ste!
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Hi mikesgroovin!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

mikesgroovin & peterhuang913







jk

spiveslude: What Operating system, is it update, as in windows update, overclocked at all?
Ste is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

screenshot of cpuz?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

xp pro sp2, how do I flash bios and what exactly does that mean.
spiveslude is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Phoenix219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 89
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Maybe something in the bios. I know the bios in my mobo has the option to disable cores
__________________
Q6600@3.6
EVGA 780i Motherboard
2gb OCZ Reaper 900mhz 4-4-4-12
EVGA 8800gts 512mb 800/1080
2x Western Digital 250gb SATAII Raid0
Antec 850w PSU
Antec 900 Case
3DMark06 - 15544
Phoenix219 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix219 View Post
Maybe something in the bios. I know the bios in my mobo has the option to disable cores
wow, disable a core.. hmmm... WHO WOULD DO THAT.

cept for testing something maybe.. but why would it be set to that. That is just STRANGE.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 03:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Only detecting 1 core

did u reformat after installing? bios up to date? sure the motherboard supports dual cores?
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.