Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 12:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

lol then I'll just have to buy some new stuff. I'm going to keep the same components i have new, but just get a new mobo and cpu combo. but if they do all four sell then i can use my athlon 64 3000 s939 and my gigabyte s939 mobo. If the phenom sells though ill be making like an $80 profit for what i bought it for.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 09:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

hey BiG, you might want to take out the "unlocked multiplier" from your listing...that would lead folks to believe that they can raise it...
probably you cant because you already have bids. good job on the price and bids you will have no problem selling it.
isnt the max multi on the 6400 x16 (which is stock)?
i could be wrong, but that is what i always thought.
loads of people were ****ed when they bought the 6400 thinking they were going to bump the multi to x17 for 3.4...
or did your chip/mobo allow you to raise it to 17?
from what i know/heard (which, by far, isnt everything), none allow that.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

lol how'd you find my listing?, but anyways, yeah I'm pretty sure you can raise the multiplier higher than 16, but my mobo only shows a multi up to 15x in bios, but if it leave it on stock its set to 16. I thought other mobo's could raise it past 16, but not sure. On Tigerdirect's site they say "unlocked multiplier" in their description. But nagasama, do you think my phenom price is too high? no one is bidding yet. Now since my 6400 is up for sale though with actual bidders, if the phenom doesn't sell, i might just keep it, and eventually look for an AM2+ motherboard. by the way, I'm hardhitta42 on ebay
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 12:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

yeah i saw the listing for the phenom too...lol i looked for a phenom and a 6400 both for sale from someone from cali...detective nagasama
i wouldnt worry actually about the 6400 listing, since you have bids and it will sell. but, just for reference i am almost certain that the multi for the 6400 cannot be raised past 16, no matter the mobo.
tigerdirect has a mis-leading advert, if that is the case. no big deal.
may have a little trouble selling the phenom for that much. i'd keep it maybe if it was me, or lower the price considerably...lol try and get what you paid for it though.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 01:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

yeah since the mobo is selling for at least $52.00 now, that means i could break even if i sold the phenom for no lower than $188 lol, but If i can't sell it for over $200 then I'm just going to keep it and get an AM2+ motherboard. I might drop the price to $220
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 05:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

So I just sold my x2 6400, someone offered to pay me $150 plus $10 shipping, so I think i did pretty well on that. As for the biostar mobo i'm currently using i tried setting it up with my phenom but it wouldn;t even post. So i popped out the ECS mobo and I figure I'm just goign to use this for now. I even got a small OC on my phenom already: 2.5ghz. Now i gotta change my sig and start running some more tests lol.


__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

noice noice....check our AMD thread i had some requests for ya.
is that stock voltage?
hmm 228 clock on the ECS mobo probably equals about 250+ on one of the high dollar mobos.
maybe. lol the ECS may be the best overclocker of them all, not too many reviews on any of the mobos.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 09:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

**** I spoke too soon nagasama, Now its starting to get unstable, but I think it's because its getting too hot, 42 C in bios. and i have to re apply my AS5 on it, im not sure if its this mobo, or if its just that since this is new technology in general so it still has all the bugs, but as for the performance I noticed a pretty good difference when using a bunch of programs at once. Like itunes, photoshop, and nero dvd burning. I'm going to run some 3d mark again, but last time my score was low because of my video card i think, it was only like 3000.

One thing that is affecting it though is that when i changed to this motherboard and cpu i didnt reformat or do a fresh install of xp, i just installed the current drivers and that's it. How bad is that? lol
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 09:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL View Post
**** I spoke too soon nagasama, Now its starting to get unstable, but I think it's because its getting too hot, 42 C in bios. and i have to re apply my AS5 on it, im not sure if its this mobo, or if its just that since this is new technology in general so it still has all the bugs, but as for the performance I noticed a pretty good difference when using a bunch of programs at once. Like itunes, photoshop, and nero dvd burning. I'm going to run some 3d mark again, but last time my score was low because of my video card i think, it was only like 3000.

One thing that is affecting it though is that when i changed to this motherboard and cpu i didnt reformat or do a fresh install of xp, i just installed the current drivers and that's it. How bad is that? lol
quite bad, if you change the motherboard, that may cause instability if you didn't reinstall, if its a CPU, no harm done, the BIOS will recognize it immediately, but thats a huge no no, I think that maybe your stability issue, so you could go further for all you knew
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 10:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: Okay guys so I'm in a dilema...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
quite bad, if you change the motherboard, that may cause instability if you didn't reinstall, if its a CPU, no harm done, the BIOS will recognize it immediately, but thats a huge no no, I think that maybe your stability issue, so you could go further for all you knew
yeah lol, you know what the funny thing is, just about 2 months ago my friend told me that he got a new core 2 duo upgraded from a p4 2.5 and he told me he kept his harddrive and didn't reinstall and i was like "dude, that's hella bad" lol, and now myself I just try to get by doing it. It's because right now my friend is borrowing my xp cd, so i thought i could get away qwith it, btu once i get everything setup i'll give you guys some legit results. I have a cd key, but do you guys know where i can get a copy of xp free on the internet or something?
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me out Guys! New Gaming Computer! JDM555 New Systems | Building and Buying 85 02-04-2008 09:17 PM
What do you guys think of this? (Kinda long) MetalOwns Off Topic Discussion 12 10-11-2007 11:50 PM
do guys have an extra pentium 4 socket 775 lying aroud siddanth3 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 9 06-15-2007 11:34 AM
What do you think guys? Future plans Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 20 05-30-2007 04:25 PM
can you guys recommend a DVD player rookie1010 Off Topic Discussion 6 05-06-2007 07:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.