Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2009, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,083
Question Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks?

Hi everyone!

I was hoping to find out the answer to this question:

Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks? I have 4 gigs of crucial and 4 gigs of Corsair. Will it work for Vista Ultimate 64 bit?

Here are my new build components:

Thermaltake M9 Cool Case
Windows Vista Ultimate w/SP1 64-bit
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3PD
Intel Q9550
ZeroTherm Zen Fz120s
Infinity ATX PSU 600W
4GB DDR2 Crucial 800 MHz??? or????
E-GeForce 8600GTS DDR3 256MB
Memorex X16 Dual Layer DVD
Western Digital SATA 320 GB
SG Barracuda 1.5TB

It's me,


Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks?

yes, it should work however mixing different brands is usually not recommended. on my old box i had 4 sticks of ram (2x 512, 2x 1 gig). the 512 sticks say hynix, one gig stick says kingston and the other says G memoryPOWER...and it still worked. so yeah.

RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
septic's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks?

Is it ok to mix different RAM sticks?
usually this causes problems. On a build that expensive I wouldn't test it myself. On an older pc of my neighbors he had 256 stick and asked same question. I gave him same answer. He put in another 128mb from an even older w\o knowing about mhz speeds but the pin count was right. Its working for him but these are rare cases. My cousin didn't take my advice either....but his isn't stable. 512mb 512mb
septic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can run 3 Sticks of Ram but not 4 Leenix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-03-2008 06:56 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 10:32 PM
Different brand ram in different channels ttoadish New Systems | Building and Buying 3 04-21-2008 04:54 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 10:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 01:47 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.