Oh my gawd... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2007, 02:32 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

I have noticed this, when I had my old setup (7600GT with 1GB 667) I scored 2057 in the CPU score and with this setup I score 1449. I feel the CPU is the culprit, temps are too high.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:33 AM   #22 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fade2black2004 View Post
beefcake has an E6600
ALSO you have to give the paste a while before it sets in nice and good
give it a day or two and it should start working better
i would do that before reseating it
in that case his score is about 2000 too low compared to my defective 8800 gtx and a stock e6600 with no thermal paste to speak of...( no longer have this computer btw, I returned it to build one myself )
__________________

Gabb is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:40 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

This is the before results:



And this is the after:



(sorry about the quality, they got downsized when I uploaded)
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:32 AM   #24 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

wow big difference
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:38 AM   #25 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

i get a little higher than that with sli 7900gs'. im pretty happy about that. but you have a pretty good score with stock equipment, man.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:04 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

WTF, I switched back to my 1GB 667mhz stick and I scored 8454 marks. In my cpu score it got 1512 marks and with my 2GB it got 1449. I think I have some BIOS things I need to change. The power saving works with this stick but with the G.Skill it didn't maybe I can fix it.

Also CPU-Z was saying that my 2GB was running in 2T timing, I thought running 2 sticks in dual channel would put it at 1T timing?

Well, I tightened my timings on my G.Skill from 5-5-5-15 to 4-4-4-12, and runs stable. I'm about to run 3dMark06 again.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:07 PM   #27 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

ya i used a coffee filter before works pretty good , it grabs most of the gunk
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:33 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

With 2x 1GB of DDR2 800 with 4-4-4-12 timings I scored 8403 marks. With 1x 1GB of DDR2 667 with 5-5-5-15 timings I scored 8454 marks. This seems odd to me.

I put the sticks in slot 1 and slot 3, isn't that how it's supposed to be setup? Is it possible to run DDR2 in 1T? If so what would the bios option would be?
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:42 PM   #29 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

slots depend on your motherboard. most are every other slot but there are certainly some that use adjacent slots.
your ram will run at 2T stock. you will most likely not be able to overclock it too much at 1T.
i dont know your bios, so i cant say where it is. it should be under "command rate" or something similar.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 03:27 PM   #30 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Oh my gawd...

Only certain ram, will run 1T, I know that my OCZ Titanium will and does according to CPU-Z

Try running Aquamark 3 and tell us how you score.

That is much for cpu dependent is a good indicator of processor performance.

-aspire
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.