Oh God I have no idea what im doing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2012, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default Oh God I have no idea what im doing

<Total tech idiot

Before you read, I'm not a computer buff, sure I can name parts to a computer but I often have no clue what most of them are or how they affect performance so I came here to ask help.

Specs:

Windows 7 Home Premium
AMD Athlon II X2 270 Processor, 3400 Mhz 2 Cores
4Gb of Ram
AMD Radeon HD 67(70 I think)
Hitachi something or other 1tb HDD
450w Something or other power supply
(Not sure what else to include)


Okay so I'm interested in upgrading my PC, it's meh at the moment, can run Skyrim in very high but sometimes is unplayable in certain areas. League of legends is fine, constant 60 fps max graphics as to be expected on a game like LoL however some things bother me about my PC.

A major major problem would be every now and then especially when i'm trying to stream my monitor will cut off and sometimes will switch to a solid random color and switch off, or will sometimes get randomly colored vertical lines and switch off, however this is not a problem with my monitor as this is a brand new monitor and this also happened with my old monitor so any advice on that would be GREATLY appreciated.

Some smaller problems would be my FPS can sometimes be unsteady on a lot of games and can be choppy for instance on LoL. And streaming is very laggy.

I'd just like some advice on what to upgrade any help will be appreciated.
__________________

Do You Even Lift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

Sounds like GPU failure, or PSU issue. Can you tell us exactly what PSU you have, brand/model?

Also, what are your temps for in HWMonitor from cpuid.com, ignore the pro-version.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

PSU Is 450W Quiet 80 PLUS Dual Rail PSU + 120mm case fan, if that helps, it's the one I ordered from pcspecialist.co.uk and that's the info they give.

Temps(I'm not exactly sure what you meant):

TMPIN0 = 40*c
TMPIN1 = 37*c

Amd Athlon II X2 270
Core #0 31*c
" " #1 " "

Hitachi HDS271
Assembly = 32*c

Amd Radeon HD 6700 Series
TMPIN0 43*c

Also any information on parts you'd suggest I upgrade for better performance while gaming would be great
Do You Even Lift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

LOL love your username.

You'll need to check your video card temps while streaming to see if that's the problem. Idle temps won't tell you anything. It could also be corrupt software.
__________________


Baez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
LOL love your username.

You'll need to check your video card temps while streaming to see if that's the problem. Idle temps won't tell you anything. It could also be corrupt software.
Thanks haha, I was very surprised it wasn't taken.

Temp of my video card increases to a steady 59*c which is an increase of 11*c, not sure if that's huge.

Also I noticed that my rainmeter CPU usage jumps from 25% all the way to 100% when I stream, is that time for a new processor? lol.
Do You Even Lift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

I'm going to guess the PSU is getting overloaded if everything is 100% causing your GPU to not get enough juice. If you are getting heavy FPS dips in certain areas then that would be a GPU problem, or the CPU not feeding enough info to the GPU.

Before upgrading anything you will need a higher wattage PSU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Corsair TX 650W V2 PSU - 80plus Bronze Certified | Ebuyer.com
AMD FX-4 4100 Black Edition 4 Core 3.6Ghz Socket AM3.. | Ebuyer.com
Kingston 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz HyperX XMP Memory.. | Ebuyer.com

Would these 3 components help deal with my problem/fix my problem, these were on my list to buy for my upgrades.

http ://www .ebuyer. com/195372-kingston-8gb-ddr3-1600mhz-hyperx-xmp-memory-khx1600c9d3k2-8gx
http ://www .ebuyer. com/287683-amd-fx-4-4100-black-edition-4-core-3-6ghz-socket-am3-8mb-l3-fd4100wmgusbx
http ://www .ebuyer. com/257232-corsair-tx-650w-v2-psu-80plus-bronze-certified-cmpsu-650txv2uk

Don't know why this wouldn't post the first time, I guess cause I posted links? I added spaces because I guess ebuyer links are okay since you link them in a stickied thread.
Do You Even Lift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

Yea, the PSU seems to be an issue, you wouldn't happen to know the brand on the label for it would you? Easier to look up parts with model numbers. xD

That x2 is old and dated, could be one of the issues, but the fact you are getting graphical errors points to a fault GPU, driver, or PSU, which explains frame dips more than anything honestly, aside from the low powered CPU.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 11:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies I was trying to post links to parts I was buying that I hope will help fix the problem, but they have to wait to be approved so i'll just post the names of the products:

Corsair 600W CX Series V2 PSU - 6x SATA 2x PCI-E

AMD FX-4 4100 Black Edition 4 Core 3.6Ghz Socket

Kingston 8GB DDR3 1600MHz HyperX XMP Memory



I'll try and find out about the PSU now, give me a sec may have to open up the case

What the hell, all of a sudden my posts have to be moderated before posting.

Kingston 8GB DDR3 1600MHz HyperX XMP Memory
Corsair 600W CX Series V2 PSU - 6x SATA 2x PCI-E
AMD FX-4 4100 Black Edition 4 Core 3.6Ghz Socker

PSU:
System Power(S6) 450W 80plus

Model BN090
These were the parts I was thinking of upgrading too, and I'll take a look at my PSU now give me a sec may have to open the case.

Not sure why I can't give you rep, I would love to, you've been really helpful and thanks for taking the time to answer my questions.

Also would you be kind enough to point me to the section for GPUs on ebuyer? I can't seem to find them
Do You Even Lift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Oh God I have no idea what im doing

Ah ok, it's a Be Quiet! so a decent PSU. I still think there is a power issue though just because your temps aren't high at all.

If you are based in the US I suggest using Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More! for your PC purchases.
On that note, if you are going to upgrade to the FX then you will most likely need a new motherboard as well. Other than that, the parts seem ok for the most part.
Even though your CPU is dated, it is based on the newer Phenom 2 arch, and my 6000+ paired with a decent GPU still plays todays games. I really don't think your CPU is holding you back too much despite lack of GPU power.

As for the moderated posts, they just reverted this site back to VB 3.8 so they are working the bugs out. Moderated posts are required for newer members with less than 10 or 15 posts I believe. Same goes for the rep.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WD is God MindoverMaster Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 05-20-2010 12:28 PM
Oh My God! Thank You! andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-12-2007 06:37 PM
thank god for that joshd Off Topic Discussion 20 06-12-2006 04:37 AM
oh god I'm going to faint this is a computer emergency if there ever was one oh god frollo Microsoft Windows and Software 16 01-27-2006 10:15 PM
Sm 3 Is God!!! play2lose PC Gaming 3 09-01-2004 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.