OCing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default OCing

Are there any programs I can use to OC my dell ( please no crap about a dell) and can I use the AM2 CPU in a different MB?
__________________

jspot is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

You can't overclock it becuase dell mobos will be locked and not allow it. Yes though that was my next statement if you want to OC get a new motherboard.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 03:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

In a Dell, you could use software overclock. I'd recommend ClockGen, but I'm not sure if it will work with socket AM2. If you can change the memory speed through the BIOS (should be possible, even in a Dell) then you could very well do decent overclocking.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 09:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

when I enter BIOS it nothing can be changed .... so clockgen ... well I might try that I have an AM@ 5000+ at 2.6 GHZ wanna see what I can do. the thing is dell uses 533 MHZ RAM .
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 09:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

You'll need to download a pirate BIOS... which voids your warranty if I'm right.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 10:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I was looking at MB that took 533 MHZ RAM ( since I got 4GB of RAM and don't want to waste it ) and this seems to be the best I have found

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136021
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Yes, the 533Mhz RAM will be your biggest obstacle. Without access to a memory speed selector, every Mhz you push the FSB beyond 266Mhz will also overclock your RAM by the same amount. I predict you'll be able to get 50Mhz tops out of that RAM.

Getting a different motherboard won't help you at all. You need either access to memory speed selection (ie: RAM multiplier) or faster RAM.

Edit: By the way, MemSet allows to change RAM latencies from windows. It's possible there's a tool that will let you change the RAM multiplier. Google is your friend.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

You can't expect to Overclock that much on 533mhz RAM. Since you already have 4 gig's your best bet is to just not worry then, That CPU is fast enough stock. I Can't tell much of a difference from stock 1.86 than when I have it at 3.2ghz right now with my E6300. In the end its more for the benchmarks.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 08:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I used clockgen and got my CPU to 2.93 but my 533 RAM was running at 293 from 261 MHZ was stable but kept getting errors trying to Bench mark
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

Phrantic You'll need to download a pirate BIOS... which voids your warranty if I'm right.

lol pirates what will they come up with next... i didn't even no about those, but use clockgen even though u wont get much out of it
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.