OC q6600 G0 9x333 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2008, 01:53 PM   #31 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

i did 8x425 and 8x400 with voltage of 1.35625 and both crashed immediately then finally reverted back to 8x266. I rebumped back to 9x333, which seems the highest i can go.
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:02 PM   #32 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

try 375x9 with 1.36 volts.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:18 PM   #33 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

ok i did that, crashed without post. By the way my motherboard (gigabyte ds3r) can only go 1.35625 or 1.36125. I tried with both. It did however post some at 367x9. The cpu at the top read out correctly, but once it got to ram it crashed. Im running two gigs of ballistix 800. My motherboard auto scales ram speed which could be it I think. At 367x9 at 1.3625 it scaled ram like this:
RAM Frequency(Mhz) 800 1101 (All blued out so i couldent change) Then in the SPD is set to auto which controls that I think.

Atleast I got closer with 367x9 at 1.3625
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:16 PM   #34 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

The ds3r should have voltage options all the way up to 1.6v, at least mine does.

Ah, you probably have the ram multi set too high, set the ram to auto so that it is always at 800mhz. I think you want it set to "unlinked" in the bios. ctrl-f1 to open the memory options if you didnt already know.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:55 PM   #35 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

How do i run the ram unlinked? I heard you cant do this on a ds3r
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 04:07 PM   #36 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

ok it is the ram. I did 367x9, and set ram multiplyer from auto, which is 3, to the lowest setting, 2.5. This mad my ram a little over 900, and so far it booted all perfect, with temps a 45-49c. I couldent find an unlinked option.
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 04:23 PM   #37 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

run the ram at 2.0, you can do that with a q6600 and ds3r.
run the ram at 2.0 and 5 5 5 15 and that should work.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 04:27 PM   #38 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

the lowest setting on that i saw was 2.5, was i looking a the wrong place?

That means on 400x9, my ballistix is running at 1000. I thought it could go that high? Its doing 918 just fine right now (367x9). By raising the voltage on the ram would it work?

The ram to fsb selector has these options:
Auto (3)
2.5
3
3.5
4+
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 05:04 PM   #39 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

Heh 2.0 is there, its just not in the right place. I had this issue and it drove me nuts. It SHOULD be
2.5
3.0
2.0
3.5
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 05:19 PM   #40 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: OC q6600 G0 9x333

GAH found it lol.

Ok i did 400x9 with ram on 2.0, making it 800mhz. It crashed immediately. So i made it 390x9, and it lasted 15 seconds. 380x9 and it lasted 25. Stable at 367x9. All voltages are at 1.3625
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.