nvidia4 and radeon? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default nvidia4 and radeon?

I'm just curious if there would be any problem running an ATI graphics card on a board with an nVidia chipset... I didn't think there would be any problem, but at the same time it seem almost wrong to have ATI and nvidia in the same case. Any ideas?
__________________

compEngineer0 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

No that is just the chipset, it has nothing to do with that types of GPU's it can handle. As long as it is the right slot type of your motherboard, which would be PCI-E.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

cool thanks, that's what i figured, i just wanted to see.
compEngineer0 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i have a nvidia chipset running with an ati card...its working fine
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
i have a nvidia chipset running with an ati card...its working fine
In Nforce3 like this guy's mobo, Nvidia spent soo long making sure it was all good with ATI, they forgot to make it work well with their video cards.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

LOL! good thing i didnt buy a nvidia card
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea u want nforce 4 thats good regardless the gpu u have
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.