Nvidia released DX10 workstation video cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2007, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Nvidia released DX10 workstation video cards

Today nvidia released Quadro FX 4600 and Quadro FX 5600. Both are based on G80.

FX 5600 has 1.5GB of GDDR3 memory and FX 4600 has 768MB of memory

Quote:
Almost four months have passed since Nvidia released its GeForce 8800-series graphics cards. Before finishing up its DirectX 10 desktop lineup with some mainstream derivatives, Nvidia has stopped over by the workstation sector and introduced a pair of G80-based Quadro FX graphics cards. The two cards are dubbed Quadro FX 5600 and Quadro FX 4600, and they look more or less identical to their desktop GeForce 8800-series counterparts. However, beneath the Quadro FX 5600's cooler lies a whopping 1.5GB of GDDR3 memory, which is twice as much as what the GeForce 8800 GTX has to offer. The Quadro FX 5600 also outdoes the GeForce on peak fill rate with 19.2Gtexels/s instead of 18.4Gtexels/s, although peak memory bandwidth is a little lower (76.8GB/s, compared to 86.4GB/s for the 8800 GTX.)

As for the Quadro FX 4600, its fill rate is the same as that of the GeForce 8800 GTS (12Gtexels/s), but memory bandwidth is also a little lower (57.6GB/s instead of 64GB/s). That said, the Quadro FX 4600 packs 768MB of memory and a full 384-bit memory bus, just like the desktop GeForce 8800 GTX. Nvidia says the Quadro FX 4600 will retail for $1,995, while the Quadro FX 5600 will go for just one dollar shy of three grand.
http://techreport.com/onearticle.x/11968
http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_fx_5600_4600.html

__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

holy gigabytes of RAM batman!!!!!!

thats overkill much?? eh, so these are what they are producing Crysis with.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quadro FX eh? I understand Quadro is used for businesses in graphics, am i correct?

sounds interesting..........to bad i cant use it for gaming lol.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Sweet....


(3,000 POSTSS!!! :P)
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Yeah, those are rendering and 3d design cards. Not for gaming, but still cool none the less. Nvidia makes a cube type card that has 5 or 6 graphics cards in it that cost like $15,000 as well.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jumping_Bean514
Yeah, those are rendering and 3d design cards. Not for gaming, but still cool none the less. Nvidia makes a cube type card that has 5 or 6 graphics cards in it that cost like $15,000 as well.
really? Wow, then do i need one once i start learning out to use 3D Studio Max in the future?

Reason im asking is because i was planning on getting the X2900 XTX, but i dont want to have to buy Quadro FX card just to use 3D Studio Max, that would be ridiculous! I'm planning on transfering to Cal State LA to get a gaming degree in animation; i still got 2 years ahead of me to meet the requirements to transfer from RCC to get there too.

EDIT:

i got help on engadget.com about the Quadro FX deal with using 3D software like 3D Studio Max n Maya.

i know how differ they r now so im good.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Any word on how long they are?
augest is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wildside
really? Wow, then do i need one once i start learning out to use 3D Studio Max in the future?

Reason im asking is because i was planning on getting the X2900 XTX, but i dont want to have to buy Quadro FX card just to use 3D Studio Max, that would be ridiculous! I'm planning on transfering to Cal State LA to get a gaming degree in animation; i still got 2 years ahead of me to meet the requirements to transfer from RCC to get there too.

EDIT:

i got help on engadget.com about the Quadro FX deal with using 3D software like 3D Studio Max n Maya.

i know how differ they r now so im good.
I've used the 3d modeling program at my school, autodesk inventor, with no problems, and they're running on like x600 se's. I think you should be ok with a gaming card, and if you can get a design card you'll be well off, no need for super high end cards unless your designing a full scale 3d version of a sky scraper or something.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

i herd that usually the ati cards arent bad work station cards either i read many reveiws where people used x1950 xtx as worck station cards
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 11:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wildside
really? Wow, then do i need one once i start learning out to use 3D Studio Max in the future?

Reason im asking is because i was planning on getting the X2900 XTX, but i dont want to have to buy Quadro FX card just to use 3D Studio Max, that would be ridiculous! I'm planning on transfering to Cal State LA to get a gaming degree in animation; i still got 2 years ahead of me to meet the requirements to transfer from RCC to get there too.

EDIT:

i got help on engadget.com about the Quadro FX deal with using 3D software like 3D Studio Max n Maya.

i know how differ they r now so im good.
In a build for my friend:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hlight=friends
(3ds max 8 on the screen)

who is a 3d designer I put a 8800gtx in it and its very fast. He uses mud box, 3dsmax, and zbrush with no problems and high frame rates. Quadros are most needed for HUGE 3d files and rendering movies. for a novice 3d designer a 7900 should do you just fine.
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.