[NVIDIA G80 & ATi R600 Info] - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 10:01 PM   #31 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
I still don't believe DX10 will be exclusive to G80 R600 video cards
Correct you are my friend. Actually, no video card will ever support DX10 because there is not going to be a DX10. It is going to be called WGF or something like that.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:06 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

That I heard was changed a few months back. MS dropped the name and also dropped the windows name altogether. Just like M2 from AMD changed to AM2. Now the prime system will be an AM2 socket x2/G80 GPU/DX10 i guess/Vista. But that will a while before that becomes the "standard." I'd say around 2008 you'll have DX10 of Vistas with AM2's and the occasional 939. I'm beginning to hate technology.

QUESTION OF THE MONTH:

HOW THE %*@# did that Crysis video of DX10 get rended last July??!!!
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:09 PM   #33 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Probably with a pre-release or alpha version.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:11 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Blah blah blah. Ppl shut up and quit speculating god. Its all paper and no proof. No Hard evidence of anything yet. My 6800GT runs anything out now on high whether it be 35fps or 78067390573907539fps idc. As long as it dosent lag then it doent matter. You ppl should feel the same way w/ as fast as technology is advancing. Quit trying to keep up w/ the Jones' because youll go bankrupt for trying, specially in the computer industry. I advice to not get your panties in a bunch until the cards come out and even then dont worry about it if the **** still works.
Nicely said.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:13 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

DX10 games will run on the 7800GT/X but will not support DX10 effects. MS is not alienating them with this new version, you will just need a DX10 card to run them at full quality. Basically, its going to be a repeat of the Shader Model 3 debate we say in the X800 vs. 6800 days.

Think about it though, most people here are gaming enthusiasts who upgrade every year, 2 years at the least. I don't think there will be a lot of people at least at this forum still using 7800GT/Xs when DX10 games become prominent, which will likely be well after DX10's release.

And 003, FEAR is a terrible engine. Be sure to turn shadows down to medium and textures down to medium and you will get much better performance. Be sure to turn volumetric lights down to minimum, because that is a big performance hitter and it doesn't improve visual quality much. I actually have FEAR playing very decently at 1280x1024 2x AA on my 7800GT, just by sacrificing a few of the goodies that tax the graphics card, but dont make much of a difference at all by not having them.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:32 PM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I'm going to quote myself for emphasis, and because I don't think that a lot of people read my post...

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
"Struggling and Feeling outdated?" You're kidding me, right? The top, $450 card right now, feeling outdates while not a single game out there struggles with it? Dream on man. You have some kind of technological outdatedness disease. Next we know, you'll be saying that the G80 is getting outdated because Nvidia is prepping the G90s for launch...

The 7800GT/X will own up Oblivion. Anyone that has it, don't worry, Oblivion isn't even a DX10 game and neither is Unreal Tournament 2007 or Gears of War. The 7800GTX is good for atleast another year. Look at GeForce 6, its coming into its third year now (It launched April '04 or something) and its still going strong. Show me one person who can't run BF2 maxed out with a GeForce 6800GT/GS (who is not having abnormal issues).

--------------------------

June '06. And then ATI launches R600 at the end of the yeat. Havok is absolutely correct, its a tug-of-war. Point is, Nvidia is always the first one who comes out with the new generation of videocards

--------------------------

Beed said it would be like the 6800Ultra to the FX5900, which isn't a bad comparison, except for the FX series being a flop. But 7800GT to the FX5900? Don't think so. And 64 pipelines? *Bangs head against wall* When will they learn...didn't you learn anything from the X1900? Pixel/Shader Processor != Pipeline. And 64 pipes...how can you not look at that and instantly know that its Bullsh!t.

GeForce 8 = 48 pipes MAX.

--------------------------

There is and has always been evidence that the 7800GT/X and 7900 and X1900 DO NOT support DX10. Thats a fact. And don't talk unless you know what you're talking about. DX10 games run on DX9 cards, but not in DX10 mode, got that?
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:45 PM   #37 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
And 003, FEAR is a terrible engine. Be sure to turn shadows down to medium and textures down to medium and you will get much better performance. Be sure to turn volumetric lights down to minimum, because that is a big performance hitter and it doesn't improve visual quality much. I actually have FEAR playing very decently at 1280x1024 2x AA on my 7800GT, just by sacrificing a few of the goodies that tax the graphics card, but dont make much of a difference at all by not having them.
I have both video and computer settings set to "high", with most things at maximum (except soft shadows) and at 1024x768 in the performance test I get 90-something average fps. I see no problem with that.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:17 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Again I would like to say don't over hype this.


But yeah I hope it arrives in time for a step up.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:21 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

He has to run 1280x1024 due to LCD screens native resolution.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 02-02-2006, 11:12 AM   #40 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sickness
I had a 6800 Ultra and I couldn't run BF2 on high settings..

That could of been because of the 1 GB of memory

or the Pentium M processor...
becuase the 6800ultra in laptop is not as good as 6800ultra in dextop, and pentium M processors are not good for gaming.
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.