Ntldr??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 05:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default Ntldr???

I just got my new mobo abit SG-80 and my new cpu p4. For some reason when i boot my comp up it says NTLDR is missing and after it says insert system disk. So i created a new partition to install windows again but then after creating the partition it rebooted, and when it restarted it says missing NTLDR again. Whats the problem here???? how can i make my primary drive work because right now im just using my slave as windows.
__________________

Satan666 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

go into the bios and make sure the drive with windows on it is the first boot device or the first one after cd's and stuff if you want. also on some boards you will have to go to the boot menu (on my asus you press f8 and it comes up with a list of them) and select what drive to boot from.
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

have you taken the floppy out of your computer yet ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

the only things is hooked up is my hdd,video card, and cd drive. And i also made my hdd is boot first but the same thing happens. So no matter what is always say NTLDR is missing. Should i just get a new hdd?
Satan666 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Check the jumpers before you replace this thing... The HDD jumpers could be wrong.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

ummm the jumpers are ok.
Satan666 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

did ya try a diferent ide cable?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Mabey the file "NTLDR" really is missing. More on this here:
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/w...um/131154.html
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

You made a new partition with windows, but did you delete the old one?
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 02:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

yea i deleted the old partition and made a new one.
__________________

Satan666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.