Novice Needs Help :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2008, 12:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

super stuff, you have been great help to me :nerd: i will keep in touch with this forum for sure. hm , could u answer the questions i put on the edit of previous posts. And is that egg site deliver to uk ^^ i hope so
__________________

d3nd3 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

I don't think they deliver to the UK. I just used it as a reference to good parts.

Yes the X38 motherboard is crossfire compatible. Also, the Q6600 is ONE processor with FOUR working cores. Hence the term quad-core. It is still one processor. You only purchase one, and it fits directly into the one CPU slot of the Asus motherboard.

I don't know where a good place in the UK would be. Maybe someone else can offer some help?
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

kk :happy: you rest now :laughing:
d3nd3 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

Operating System wise, is it worth me getting Vista?
btw - the pc i'm currently using, its worth taking the Hard Drive and directly using it on the pc i'm guna make ? (Is that possible ? and will it fuction without reinstalling anything? , its xp)
do you think vista really does slow your pc down when it comes to games, because of memory usage to run vista? or is that only for low ram pc's ?
d3nd3 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

Vista doesn't "slow things down" it just requires more memory because it is much larger and more advanced. Taking a hard drive from one PC directly to another would require a reinstallation because of the change in all the other hardware. I would get Vista, it has it's perks and for gaming that is the only way to get DirectX 10 graphics. As long as you have 2GB+ of RAM Vista will be fine.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

If you're gaming on Vista I recommend 4gb instead of the casual power user recommendation of 2gb
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

right on :laughing:
i know there is a limit for xp of 4gb ( by xp i mean 32 bit Os? or system? dunoo)

but, whats the limit with vista, (if vista ups the limit, or is it the system xD)
EDIT : is thermal paste a necessity
d3nd3 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 12:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

sorry to be a pain, just bumping up this thread, so that i can get an answer on my last requests

but u've been great help to me so far, its really good
d3nd3 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 12:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

you need a 64bit OS in order for it to pick up over 3.25-3.5 of RAM

and yes, thermal paste is a must
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 12:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Novice Needs Help :)

ok mate, does thermal paste come with the processor, also mate, i just looked to buy a q6600 processor, and i saw a q6700

is it worth me buying the q6700 , cos its slightly dearer but a bit better?
__________________

d3nd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking Novice pkjazz99 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 13 02-02-2008 10:59 AM
xp slow, freezes suspect intruder pls help am novice rod19952007 HijackThis Logs (finished) 5 09-26-2007 12:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.