not getting all my memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 02:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default not getting all my memory

i just got a new hd its a western digital 250 gig sata. iam only getting 230 gigs!!!! how can i get the most out of this? thanks
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

u can't cuz the other 20gb is reserved for the file system. that's just how hard drives are. u won't get the exact space. it's normal. i have a 300gb and only showing 279
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 06:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

I agree. My 250gb drives show up with 233gb.
Shannon is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

My 200gb shows 183gb. live with it.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

i heard sum1 say on these forums its because binary doesnt convert to the metric gig we are using. Ive noticed u always get like 93% storage of what it says ull get.

Quote:
The problem with drive size, as reported by manufacturers today, is that a gigabyte is actually reported in binary not metric value. We assume that 1 megabyte = 1,000 bytes which is not true. The Gigabyte, in binary, is actually 2 to the 30th power or 1073741824 bytes. So, 40 gig metric divided by 1,073,741,824 = 37 gigs (approximate). Yours is reporting 33?????? please open My Computer and right click on that hard drive and tell me what is reported in the properties on that hard drive????
this link to where it was said, seems to make sense.
bkolk is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 03:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Thats because it only has 230gb. HD companies rate their hd space as 1000mb = 1gb, but in reality, 1gb = 1024mb. I also have 250gb and it shows up as 230gb.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Thats because it only has 230gb. HD companies rate their hd space as 1000mb = 1gb, but in reality, 1gb = 1024mb. I also have 250gb and it shows up as 230gb.
that math doesn't add up. where does the rest of it go?
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 04:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I have a similar question, I got a 160 gig hard drive but windows only allowed me to have 120gig. Do I just need to have another drive letter for the rest? I think it said something about 120 being the most you could get in 1 partition. I realize this is probably a dumb question but hey thats how you learn. Thanx
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

Quote:
I have a similar question, I got a 160 gig hard drive but windows only allowed me to have 120gig. Do I just need to have another drive letter for the rest? I think it said something about 120 being the most you could get in 1 partition. I realize this is probably a dumb question but hey thats how you learn. Thanx
Your OS may not have been updated to 48-bit allocation and so technically you have 137gb-filesystem=120gb

Make sure you have SP1 or greater.........also....refer to the posts about the 137gb barrier......

----------------------------------------------------------
Back to this post....
As for the file system....some manufactures put down that 1000 bytes is 1kb...etc.......

This is true if there is no file system....no formatting....that is how much the platters support......

In reality....everything is in 1024 base.
Also, you have sector data and other data that is put on the drive during the factory's low level format.....
And finally comes the file system....depending on what it is.....

I have a 400gb hard drive(currently in RMA...dont ask...)
and the NTFS partition only supported 367 gb......
__________________

shdwsclan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.