Is this normal? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2007, 11:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Is this normal?

Yeah, it'll definitely be stable at 3.0GHz with the Tuniq Tower 120 and probably P5b Deluxe or P35-DS3R?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 12:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Is this normal?

**** yeah easy even with b3 stepping
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 12:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Is this normal?

psh, i went straight to 3.0 without voltage increase, and all EIST still on
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Is this normal?

i set the fsb to 300Mhz with 9 multiplier so it was running at 2.7Ghz. Ye my PSU should be enough to start the system with no problem and not have to charge the thing or what not.

Though, I had the CPU Voltage set to automatic. Should i try setting it to manual at 1.35 Volts? Maybe the Automatic settings was requiring it too much power that my PSU cant handle.

Edit: No, I have not run Orthos on it overnight cuz i dont know where to download it from. I looked online and it gave me like....... Stress Prime 2004 and i wasnt sure if that was compatible with windows vista 64 bit.

But is this what Orthos is?
Download Stress Prime 2004

Edit 2: Okay i just ran that thing above ^^^^^ and its working on vista hehe. and my CPU is running at 100% at times then goes back down to 50% but i think its running.

How long do I run this and how will I know if its stable or not? Lolz, im running it and my FSB is stock 266 grrr cuz I put it back down to automatic settings.

Ill try going to 300 FSB again and then set voltage rating to 1.35 and see if it boots okay or not.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Is this normal?

My enermax liberty does something similar - starts up, kind of pauses/turns off, then fires up to turn everything on.

I think it could be the effect of charging the internal capacitors to provide smooth low voltage DC power.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Is this normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
My enermax liberty does something similar - starts up, kind of pauses/turns off, then fires up to turn everything on.

I think it could be the effect of charging the internal capacitors to provide smooth low voltage DC power.
So its normal? That makes me feel happy that this happened to urs hehe

Anyway, I just set the FSB to 333Mhz and CPU Voltage to 1.37 or something like that. I was gonna set it to 1.35 Volts. I havent touched the memory yet. It seems to me that the Latency on the RAM changes too from the CPU-Z reading it changes automatically. Just like on the CPU Speed and voltage.


And I just did the Windows Vista Test and my CPU jumped from 5.5 to 5.6 from 2.7Ghz to 3GHz. But my RAM was the one that it affected the most from 5.7 to 5.9 Hm... and I didnt even touch the RAM settings on the BIOS too.

So now everything is 5.9 except for the CPU at 5.6.

Stock it was 5.9 for all graphics and hard drive and cpu was 5.3 and 5.5~5.6 for RAM.

Edit: Wait when you guys say FSB you mean my Frequency or Front Side Bus? Cuz on CPU-Z it says 1333Mhz for FSB. Frequency right now is 333Mhz.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Is this normal?

Orthos is definitely running. You should leave it on for at least 8 hours + for the best results. The more time you leave Orthos running, the better the results will be. Well, you didn't UP your FSB to 277? 266 is stock speed isn't it? Cause mines is .266x9=~2.394 so if you round it, it'll be at 2.4GHz. UP your FSB to 277 and run Orthos for 8 hours or more.

And yeah, your RAM's memory does go up but later on, you'll have to downclock it.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Is this normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
So its normal? That makes me feel happy that this happened to urs hehe

Anyway, I just set the FSB to 333Mhz and CPU Voltage to 1.37 or something like that. I was gonna set it to 1.35 Volts. I havent touched the memory yet. It seems to me that the Latency on the RAM changes too from the CPU-Z reading it changes automatically. Just like on the CPU Speed and voltage.


And I just did the Windows Vista Test and my CPU jumped from 5.5 to 5.6 from 2.7Ghz to 3GHz. But my RAM was the one that it affected the most from 5.7 to 5.9 Hm... and I didnt even touch the RAM settings on the BIOS too.

So now everything is 5.9 except for the CPU at 5.6.

Stock it was 5.9 for all graphics and hard drive and cpu was 5.3 and 5.5~5.6 for RAM.

Edit: Wait when you guys say FSB you mean my Frequency or Front Side Bus? Cuz on CPU-Z it says 1333Mhz for FSB. Frequency right now is 333Mhz.

I have the same mobo as you, 4 case fans, 3 harddrives, 2 DVDr drives, E6400 overclocked to 3.2ghz, 4 gigs of ram and a 7900 GTO - all off a 500W power supply.

I am sure you're fine.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Is this normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Orthos is definitely running. You should leave it on for at least 8 hours + for the best results. The more time you leave Orthos running, the better the results will be. Well, you didn't UP your FSB to 277? 266 is stock speed isn't it? Cause mines is .266x9=~2.394 so if you round it, it'll be at 2.4GHz. UP your FSB to 277 and run Orthos for 8 hours or more.
Right now mine is at 333Mhz @ 3.3 Volts but im not so sure if I should continue this. My Tuniq fan is only half way speed at 2500 RPM and when I was in the BIOS, the Temperature was 38 Celcius and Im assuming that thats the IDLE Temp.

I dont know any software to use to see the temperature and stuff. I tried the CoreTemp and it just doesnt work, something about drivers failing to load. Hopefully I wont fry my CPU. Right now its running at 3.0Ghz.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 03:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Is this normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
I have the same mobo as you, 4 case fans, 3 harddrives, 2 DVDr drives, E6400 overclocked to 3.2ghz, 4 gigs of ram and a 7900 GTO - all off a 500W power supply.

I am sure you're fine.
So does your computer pauses too when u push the on button it pauses before it actually turns on?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP is not starting up in normal mode Help me Guyz.... jeynash Microsoft Windows and Software 13 08-05-2007 02:04 AM
are these temps normal? krazyq Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-19-2007 05:33 PM
computer cant start in normal mode danmanzcool1 HijackThis Logs (finished) 9 04-23-2007 08:34 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.