noob help!! upgrading ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default noob help!! upgrading ram

i tried upgrading my brothers old hewlett packard 8754c pavilion , it has 2 slots and the most it can support is 512mb of ram. so i bought a 256 and i left the 64 it had already, the problem is when i put the 256 in it worked fine, i connected the computer in my room because i have cable internet and i wanted to update my bro's computer , when i was done i disconnected it and plugged it in my bros room. this is where the problem started, i got some sort of error message saying it wasnt reading the memory, i dont know the exact message but somewhere along those lines, so i tried swithing them around(64 and 256) and still didnt work. the computer would boot then freeze, so i just took out the 256 and left the regular 64 it came with and it works again... can anyone help me? why doesnt it want to work anymore?? any help will be appreciated, thanks in advance.
__________________

bluesi00 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

Take out the 64, and just put in the 256,,, the 64 is prolly way to slow to be keeping up with the bigger stick.
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, I'm gonna say that you should leave the 256 in there by itself. The extra 64 isn't going to make a difference.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

even though the 64 and the 256 where both in at one time and it was funtioning???
bluesi00 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

if someone can help me , or guide me to fixing this problem i'll paypal u 20 buck, it ain't much but i need this computer working asap. Thanks
bluesi00 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Try this, since it did work once it should work again. Turn off the Computer Unplug it from power, open your case and make sure your grounded or touch any metal object such as the frame before touching the memory sticks but dont touch the hardware prior to that. Unlock the memory clamps and remove both sticks of the memory. Place the 64MB stick in first like it was before you installed the 256MB stick. Than try the computer out to make sure it works if it does fine go ahead and turn it off propery and unplug it from power. Install the 256MB stick just like you did the last time that it worked, make sure that the memory sticks are pressed down and that the locks clamp completely, double check to make sure that they are seated correctly. Connect the computer in your bro's room and turn it on hopefully it will work. If not try to flip the memory around and see if it works. Lastly if all above fails try the 256MB stick out by itself and see if it works. If the 256MB works fine than keep it. If it doesnt than you bought the wrong one but that would be strange since your saying that it did work that one time. Show me the money!
pandahater is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

thanks~! ill try this out right now
bluesi00 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

this is the exact message i get:

640k ram passed
318m Extended Ram Passed
256 cache sram passed
system bios shadowed
video bios shadowed
umb upper limit segment address: e7b3
fixed disc 0: quantum fireball1ct15 30
system configuration data updated
error
0232: extended ram failed at offset 1b
bluesi00 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 04:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

ok well just try the 64 mb and let us know if it works swap the 256 and 64 out
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 04:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

~gasp~

I worked on an old hp with a similar message...

go into the bios and disable the system and video bios shadow, that worked for me
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.