Non-SLI Core 2 Sys - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2006, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default Non-SLI Core 2 Sys

I do web dev and NO GAMING (therefore no sli). So I am looking for a good core 2 motherboard, preferrably an NVIDIA chipset. Any recommendations? I think i'm gonna get the E6400 for the proc.

Also, I am adding a 3rd LCD and need 3 DVI ports. What would be the best way to do this?

Thanks so much.
__________________

alphacooler is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i think u need sli if you want 3 lcd monitors......
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

you would have to do sli or crossfire if you wanted three monitors.

and if you dont care for lsi why an nvidia chipset i personally think intel makes the best out there, but nvidia still make great chipsets also dont get me wrong i was just wonderng why it had to be nvidia
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

the cheapest core 2 mobo with nvidia chipset is 100 bucks on newegg.com and its by ECS and i have had some nightmares with ecs. and for 10 more dollars you can get an asus mobo with an nvidia chipset with sli.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 02:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks for the replies so far,

Nvidia isn't a "must" but I have always liked their chipsets in the past. But i'm open to suggestions on good intel boards as well. But apparently I will need to do SLI for 3 DVI's. So does that mean I need to identical video cards right? And I can only do SLI on nvidia boards no?

Any good suggestions? (also I won't be overclocking).

Thanks.
alphacooler is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default

bump please? i'm clueless.
alphacooler is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quoted from Nvidia's site. http://www.slizone.com/page/slizone_faq.html#s7

"How many monitors are supported when running in SLI mode?
When in multi-GPU mode, SLI currently supports one monitor. When in single-GPU mode, users have the ability to use up to four monitors using NVIDIA® nView® multi-display technology and Windows XP Dualview."

You do NOT need SLI to run 3 monitors, because SLI is not capable of that. You DO however need a second video card. Although, I always thought SLI supported 2 monitors, I don't know first hand.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default

So Anthrax, then I would need to find a motherboard that has 2 PCI 16x ports and just pick up one single DVI card and another dual DVI card?

Thanks for the help.
alphacooler is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 06:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

so if you go sli you cant have 2 monitors?
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 12:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I can't find any boards that have 2 pci 16x ports. Any ideas on how to setup 2 vid cards?
__________________

alphacooler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.