Non-Dual, Dual Monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2009, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

I have a HDTV and a Monitor.
I want to hook them to the same graphic card, BUT - I don't want a dual monitor setup
[Cause I want to use the monitor for office work and HDTV for gaming/movies]

I want them both attached at the same time and I just want to switch whenever I want from using the TV to monitor or vice versa.

possible?
__________________

Solaxys is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,776
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

What's wrong with using them in a dual-monitor setup? It would achieve exactly what you're after.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 08-07-2009, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

Won't I have to, in that case, play the games in window mode and then enlarge everytime open a game such that it fits the tv entirely and doesn't come on to the monitor, and the same for office apps.

like I can't "maximize" anything or play it "full screen" anymore, I will have to constantly keep modifying settings in window mode - which to me is a hassle lol.
Solaxys is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

No, the games always plays on the main screen though.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

How do I select which is the main monitor, and even if games just work on that, what happens if I want to watch a movie - won't I have to move the movie screen as well?

I mean I have a GTX 295, so the HDMI would go to the TV, and DVI to the PC Monitor.
[Any suggestions on the monitor? Want 20 - <24 range, and 1920x1080 res (or higher) for office work, Photoshop, and gaming/video until I get the TV]

Looking at
Samsung SyncMaster 21" Widescreen LCD Monitor (P2270)
v.
LG 21.5" Widescreen LCD Monitor (W2261VG)

the LG's on sale, and they both have similar stats other than the brightness (samsung has 250cd, LG has 300; and LG has many more inputs (Analog, DVI-D, HDMI) while Samsung has only DVI-I)

LG seems like a steal, but as usual stats are just half the story... usually Samsung's picture looks better than LG even if on paper LG has better stats...
Solaxys is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 10:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

You can select the which is which in the properties, or nvidia control panal.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 11:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
myowngod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 286
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

I don't know what connections you have, but I had my 2 monitors set up to run as dual screens, and one could switch between TV and PS3 too using an HDMI Switch Box.. got it for like 30 bux off newegg.. should work for your uses.
seems like i must have got it on sale.. they have similar items for DVI too.. or you could just use an adaptor for hdmi>dvi
Newegg.com - Rosewill RME-002 HDMI Switch 3 in 1out - Audio Video Accessories
__________________
HAF 932 | i7 920 @ 4.4ghz | OCZ Platinum | EVGA GTX285-SC | EVGA X58 SLI
Corsair 1000HX | Samsung T240 & 2253bw | Watercooled
myowngod is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

Can we set up a dual monitor, where one goes to one monitor via a reciever and the other one goes directly?
Solaxys is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,776
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solaxys View Post
Can we set up a dual monitor, where one goes to one monitor via a reciever and the other one goes directly?
I don't quite see what you mean, please elaborate.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 08-08-2009, 02:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: Non-Dual, Dual Monitor?

Monitor one gets a direct connection via DVI or HDMI from the graphics card.
Monitor/TV two gets a connection via DVI or HDMI from the reciever, which in turn gets a connection DVI or HDMI from the graphics card.

Can that work as a dual monitor?

---
And if one of the monitors is turned off, does Dual Monitor still take affect?
__________________

Solaxys is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual monitor setup tastegw Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-06-2009 05:13 PM
Dual Monitor Problem MuNNsy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-07-2009 04:29 PM
MaxiVista for dual monitor setup? Phate Microsoft Windows and Software 0 11-23-2007 10:06 PM
Dual monitor help bLEEb PC Gaming 5 06-23-2007 04:57 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.