No Sound - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 06:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default No Sound

I have recently upgraded my case to a GigaTech Shinobi with LCD screen and everything seems to be working ok but I have no sound now. I am using onboard? i had a friend that changed MB and this happend too. what could it be?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did you/do you have front panel audio? there is an interesting little system many motherboard use to enable and disable either the front panel or rear panel audio depending on which is being used. if jumpers haven't been shifted or front panel audio hasn't been plugged in since you changed the case it may be detecting that headphones are plugged in (the way the circuit works) and disabling the rear.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

ok. I havent plugged in the front. i have my headphones in the rear. how do i enable it?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah but what is the case set up like? did you have front audio on your old case and/or this one? look for your motherboard's manual and it should explain how the jumpers/front panel cable should be configured.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Yes the old case had front audio. and so does this one
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry

Quote:
I havent plugged in the front
so you mean the front audio isn't connected or the head phones are connected to the rear rather than the front? if you haven't connected the front audio then look up the manual and do so, that should get things working again. either that or disable the front audio with the jumpers, the way the manual says.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

nah i havent got front audio plugged in... because this case has lots of single connectors while my old case had just one big one to connect to sound. i dont know in which combination they all go
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Well i plugged in the front audio. It works THANX. Now i got 1 more prb. My computer only says i have 256 Mb ram. and i have 768. Thsi computer is really giving me the ****s. lol.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

reseat the memory and/or try the sticks in different slots.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Thnx nitstick. it worked and my ram is ok now. thank you very much
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.