No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2009, 02:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

Ok, so I FINALLY got this thing working, and its awesome as ****. but now I am hooking up the monitor, and It's got DVI and VGA plugs, which is nice I guess, except I don't have a VGA port on my Motherboard. So, I naturally plug in the one I can, (DVI), and I turn it on, but to my dismay it says NO SIGNAL FROM VGA. That's nice, because I didnt WANT a signal from VGA. I wanted a signal from DVI lol. So, how do I get my monitor to realize that it's not SUPPOSED to get a signal from VGA? Monitor is an ASUS VW222U, the video card with the dvi is a 260 and the motherboard is ASUS P5Q3 LGA 775. Totally compatible, so that SHOULDNT be the problem. Help if you can, otherwise I'll just screw with it until I can figure it out, thanks.
__________________

KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

look on your monitor for input selectors.

You can change it to get the input from dvi versus vga.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

yeah i pressed the button, and sometiems it works and sometimes it doesnt, but I get DVI NO SIGNAL if it does "work"
so... am i ****ed or what?
KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

have you ever got video from this computer?

recheck all conection into monitor and into the gpu.
reseat card.
make sure the 2 6pin pci-e power plugs are inserted correctly.
try the other dvi slot on the card.
try a different monitor cable.
try a different monitor or try your monitor on a different computer.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 04:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

ok, answering your questions, and btw thanks for trying to help, most people aren't on at 3 Am :P

I have never got video or anything on this computer, i buit it today.
I have rechecked connections to monitor and gpu, and they are secure.
I'll wait a while before going inside the case again, since thats a pain to do :P.
Ditto.
I tried the other slot, same deal.
I don't have a second monitor cable for DVI, only a VGA, which won't help, because I don't have a VGA Slot in my GPU/Mobo.
The only other monitor i could try is VGA only, and the only computers I can try are VGA only. LOL.


Could this be an issue with my RAM? I have checked alot on google and a few people have had troubles similar to this which was caused by bad ram. Also, is it possible my GPU is fried/messed up? Those would be the two worst things I can think of, the others being I need an adapter for some reason, or that my monitor is just weird, which could be returned.
KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 04:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

Is the computer posting?
try with just one stick of ram.
reseat ram.
Did your gpu come with a dvi to vga adapter?
again check all power connection inside the computer including the 4 pin 12v connector into the motherboard as well as the 24 pin.

3AM? try 11AM.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 04:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

I don't really know what that means
I'm doing this here pretty soon along with checking all the interior connections you asked earilier
ditto
no
opening up the case right about now.
KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 05:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

Yeah, it works, awesome!!! Thanks dude. I think it was that I had my 3 ram sticks on the black strips and not the orange ones, which means that they were on a2 b2 and c2 instead of a1 b1 c1. Now I need to figure out how to get the windows 7 release client onto one disk since its 3 GB :P. You know how I can do that, or should I be trying something else?
KingbobertVII is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 05:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

computer posting is the the start up. If you motherboard has a built in speaker or you case has one that you have connected to the front panel connections you would hear some sort of beep code as the computer posts.

Dvd disks are 4.7gb so you should have no problem there.
or
How to Install Windows 7 From USB Drive without Windows 7 ISO DVD
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 05:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA?

Thanks, didn't know that had a name. That's what tells you if you have a defunct part or a missing connection, right? Trying to learn what I can, this stuff is really pretty interesting.
__________________

KingbobertVII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with VGA and RCA sepher717 Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 02-26-2009 04:16 PM
Signal Processing OnlyCurious Programming 4 01-01-2009 09:30 PM
Computer Runs, but no signal from monitor Tinsil Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 09-27-2008 02:40 PM
Does my (integrated)Intell extreme graphics have TV out via VGA ??? illnastyimpreza System Upgrades 5 05-16-2008 02:47 AM
an issue with VGA connector. antialias1337 Microsoft XBox 0 09-16-2007 06:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.