no signal to screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2006, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default no signal to screen

Hey everyone, I'm back again.

I have a new problem this time though...

Computer starts up, all the led's, fans, cpu fan, and gpu fan work.

But, the screen is unresponsive. I have the monitor connected through DVI.

Again.. starts up fine, but nothing on the screen.

I've been reading on Asus forums, but I can't post on it.. its being ridiculous, so I came back here to try and get some help.

Anyone have any experience with this?

Snapple is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262

Could be your video card.

The same thing happened to me a while back, but I don't know what I did to fix it.

viperman5000 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42

I'm assuming its the card, but I dont wanna rush it.

If anyone has any other ideas feel free to post 'em up.
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262

Maybe check the power connectors that go to the video card.

viperman5000 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42

well theres only one power connector going to the vid card, the pci-e connector.

Or am i missing something its a 7900 gs ko nvidia.
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108

Use the integrated card on the mobo to check it. Check power supply, and if it still dosen't work I would bet money that you have a corrupted motherboard.
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
darkop16's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16

i had the same problem with my 7900gs and p5b-deluxe mobo when i oced it and when i updated the bios. All i had to do was shut it down and turn the power off by switching the psu on/off button, and wait about 15sec before turning it back on. That resets the bios to default settings and my blank monitor problem went away after that .

CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.