No SATA HD Detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 12:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default No SATA HD Detected

I've recently put together a computer for my friend. Everything went smoothly until I went to go install Windows (XP) on it. The installer loads, but it gives me the message that there is no hard disk decected to install Windows on. The SATA isn't detected. His motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-K8N Pro-SLI, and the SATA hard drive is a Western Digital WD800JD. I know all the other hardware works because I lent him my ATA hard drive and installed Windows real fast so he could use his new system.

The hard drive itself didn't come with any manuals or a floppy with drivers on it. I've looked on WD's website and found THESE with various tools and such for the hard disk. What I don't understand is that it seems all the things on that page are just utilities for making the hard disk become recognized within Windows after it is already installed.

This is my first SATA installation, so I have no experience with this kind of situation. I thank anyone for your help!

EDIT: Here are the full system specs, just incase it helps..

Gigabye GA-K8N Pro-SLI
AMD Athlon 64 (Venice) 3000+
2x 512mb Patriot Signiture Series
Rosewill PCI-E 6600gt
Aspire 550w 24pin PSU

And all of this inside a nice Lanboy Case
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well after about 24 hours of me messing with stuff, I finally got it figured out. I feel pretty dumb knowing that it was as easy as DISABLING RAID in the bios. Why is that a default setting? Hell if I know, but if anyone has problems using SATA, just remember, disable RAID in the bios!!
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 02:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Its a gigabyte thing, and yeah I hate it too. I had to flash 3 different bios before I got 1 to work correctly. Ohh yeah make sure you download and put on a disk every bios version they have before you flash.

Sata drivers would be on the gigabyte website and on your motherboard cd.
Sui is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to superbeetle173
Default

Windows doesn't know what to do with SATA on XP Platform. You must always install SATA drivers (F6) when installing Windows. Gigabyte pretty much sucks about NOT giving you the driver on a floppy.
superbeetle173 is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by superbeetle173
Windows doesn't know what to do with SATA on XP Platform. You must always install SATA drivers (F6) when installing Windows. Gigabyte pretty much sucks about NOT giving you the driver on a floppy.
Not "EVERY" motherboard / Xp installation requires you to load via floppy (F6) SATA/RAID Drivers.

Sometimes you have to , sometimes you don't.
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.